Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Orlando Yearbook 1972 Company 016 - The Rudder

1972 Company 016 Orlando USNTC Recruit Yearbook Roster - The Rudder

Company 72-016 Recruit Roster from Orlando, Florida Naval Training Center. Company Commander QM1 LEWIS L. HODGES. 65 Men Graduated.

  • COMMENCED TRAINING
    17 January 1972
  • GRADUATION
    17 March 1972
  • ORGANIZATION
    1ST REGIMENT - 3RD BATTALION

Company 72-016 Leadership Command

  • Regimental Commander
    LT. R. W. MORIARTY
  • Battalion Commander
    CWO J. J. SMITH
  • Company Commander
    QM1 LEWIS L. HODGES

Company 72-016 Roster of Recruits

  1. Valentine K. Everly - RCPO,
  2. James L. Saunders - Honorman,
  3. Martin F. Bennett - Yeoman,
  4. Joseph E. Myrick - MAA,
  5. Mark A. York - EPO
  6. Carl Bishop,
  7. R. L. Campbell,
  8. Mark Clark,
  9. James Corley
  10. Jackie Esterline,
  11. Howard Frazier,
  12. Olin Gay,
  13. William Guyton
  14. Thomas Harden,
  15. James Harris,
  16. Ray Hill,
  17. Gary Hutchison
  18. Gary Ingle,
  19. Glenn Lazenby,
  20. Ben Leathers,
  21. George Lemley
  22. Bruce Lutringer,
  23. Bruce Markle,
  24. Randy Martin,
  25. H. L. McCadney
  26. K. N. McCollough,
  27. Curtis McCraw,
  28. Richard McFeely,
  29. Heyward Miller
  30. John Miller,
  31. Richard Miller,
  32. M. A. Montana,
  33. Danny Moore
  34. Steven Moulder,
  35. John O'Neal,
  36. R. D. Patterson,
  37. Jimmie Pearson
  38. Jimmy Perani,
  39. Ethan Pinder,
  40. Herman Reeves,
  41. Patrick Rigney
  42. Kenneth Ryan,
  43. Ricardo Salinas,
  44. Stephen Samford,
  45. C. G. Sauer
  46. Larry Simmons,
  47. Charles Smith,
  48. Michael Smith,
  49. John Spellman
  50. James Spicer,
  51. Bruce Tolman,
  52. Joseph Turnage,
  53. S. Warshawer
  54. M. S. Whiteside,
  55. Glen Williams,
  56. John Wojewodzki,
  57. Steven Yohman
  58. Ronald Young,
  59. J. D. Brannen,
  60. C. W. Ward
  61. Ronnie Griffin
    Not Pictured
  62. Charles Groves
    Not Pictured
  63. Henry Johnson
    Not Pictured
  64. Larry Murry
    Not Pictured
  65. Gerald Smith
    Not Pictured

1972 Company 016 USNTC Orlando Commanders

1972 Roster USNTC Company 016 Rudder Yearbook, Orlando, Florida LT. R. W. MORIARTY
LT. R. W. MORIARTY
Regimental Commander
CWO J. J. SMITH QM1 LEWIS L. HODGES
CWO J. J. SMITH
Battalion Commander
QM1 LEWIS L. HODGES
Company Commander

Roster of 1972 USNTC Orlando Company 016

Row 1: Valentine K. Everly - RCPO, James L. Saunders	- Honorman, Martin F. Bennett	- Yeoman, Joseph E. Myrick	- MAA, Mark A. York - EPO
Row 1: Valentine K. Everly - RCPO, James L. Saunders - Honorman, Martin F. Bennett - Yeoman, Joseph E. Myrick - MAA, Mark A. York - EPO
Row 2: Carl Bishop, R. L. Campbell, Mark Clark, James Corley
Row 2: Carl Bishop, R. L. Campbell, Mark Clark, James Corley
Row 3: Jackie Esterline, Howard Frazier, Olin Gay, William Guyton
Row 3: Jackie Esterline, Howard Frazier, Olin Gay, William Guyton
Row 4: Thomas Harden, James Harris, Ray Hill, Gary Hutchison
Row 4: Thomas Harden, James Harris, Ray Hill, Gary Hutchison
Row 5: Gary Ingle, Glenn Lazenby, Ben Leathers, George Lemley
Row 5: Gary Ingle, Glenn Lazenby, Ben Leathers, George Lemley
Row 6: Bruce Lutringer, Bruce Markle, Randy Martin, H. L. McCadney
Row 6: Bruce Lutringer, Bruce Markle, Randy Martin, H. L. McCadney
Row 7: K. N. McCollough, Curtis McCraw, Richard McFeely, Heyward Miller
Row 7: K. N. McCollough, Curtis McCraw, Richard McFeely, Heyward Miller
Row 8: John Miller, Richard Miller, M. A. Montana, Danny Moore
Row 8: John Miller, Richard Miller, M. A. Montana, Danny Moore
Row 9: Steven Moulder, John O'Neal, R. D. Patterson, Jimmie Pearson
Row 9: Steven Moulder, John O'Neal, R. D. Patterson, Jimmie Pearson
Row 10: Jimmy Perani, Ethan Pinder, Herman Reeves, Patrick Rigney
Row 10: Jimmy Perani, Ethan Pinder, Herman Reeves, Patrick Rigney
Row 11: Kenneth Ryan, Ricardo Salinas, Stephen Samford, C. G. Sauer
Row 11: Kenneth Ryan, Ricardo Salinas, Stephen Samford, C. G. Sauer
Row 12: Larry Simmons, Charles Smith, Michael Smith, John Spellman
Row 12: Larry Simmons, Charles Smith, Michael Smith, John Spellman
Row 13: James Spicer, Bruce Tolman, Joseph Turnage, S. Warshawer
Row 13: James Spicer, Bruce Tolman, Joseph Turnage, S. Warshawer
Row 14: M. S. Whiteside, Glen Williams, John Wojewodzki, Steven Yohman
Row 14: M. S. Whiteside, Glen Williams, John Wojewodzki, Steven Yohman
Row 15: Ronald Young, J. D. Brannen, C. W. Ward
Row 15: Ronald Young, J. D. Brannen, C. W. Ward

 

Not Pictured:

  1. Ronnie Griffin
  2. Charles Groves
  3. Henry Johnson
  4. Larry Murry
  5. Gerald Smith

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Orlando, FL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search