Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1997 Division 510 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Division 510 for 1997, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Division Commanders: RM1 Ray Hampton and BM2 (SW/CC) Ronald J. McMiller. 66 Men Graduated 21 November 1997.

1997 Division 510 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

DIVISION 97-510 LEADERSHIP

  • DIVISION COMMANDER
    RM1 RAY HAMPTON
  • DIVISION COMMANDER
    BM2(SW/CC) RONALD J. MCMILLER
  • RECRUIT CHIEF PETTY OFFICER
    SWINNEY CHRISTOPHER D.
    BRONX, NY
  • ASST. RECRUIT CHIEF PETTY OFFICER
    VANCLEAVE CHARLES D.
    QUEENS, NY
  • DIVISION YEOMAN
    ELFREICH RYAN C.
    EVANSVILLE, IN
  • MASTER AT ARMS
    RINGOTT CALVIN A.
    FLORISSANT, MO
  • STARBOARD WATCH SECTION LEADER
    WILCKENS MICHAEL E.
    LAUREL, DE
  • PORT WATCH SECTION LEADER
    TRUDELL ZACKARY J.
    INCHELIUM, WA
  • EDUCATIONAL PETTY OFFICER
    SMITH MICHAEL A.
    CHATHAM, IL

Recruits Of Division 510

  1. DAVID E. ALLOWAY
    RICHMOND, VA
  2. ANTHONY E. BAILEY
    HOUSTON, TX
  3. HAVEN BARRETT
    CRAIG, CO
  4. DANA BLAIR
    WINFIELD, IL
  5. ADRIEN J. BROWN
    HOUSTON, TX
  6. BROWN JOE D.
    OMAHA, NE
  7. ORLANDO I. CALLOWAY
    LITHONIA, GA
  8. MAURICE L. CARR
    FORT WASHINGTON, MD
  9. MARCOS CEJAS
    GLEN COVE, NY
  10. JEREMY J. CERVENCA
    CENTRAL POINT, OR
  11. CHRISTOPHER M. CID
    SPRING, TX
  12. ALAN E. CIOLKOSZ
    MANCHESTER, CT
  13. MATTHEW J. DOLAN
    SOMERVILLE, NJ
  14. TYRONE DUNHAM
    SEAT PLEASANT, MD
  15. RYAN M. DYRO
    OVERLAND PARK, KS
  16. CHARLES EDWARDS
    FLINT, MI
  17. SHANE W. FALZ
    HUGO, MN
  18. STEVEN L. FLAKES
    POLKTON, NC
  19. JOSE A. GALVEZ
    HEMPSTEAD, NY
  20. MARCUS GATES
    ATLANTA, GA
  21. DELON GILLHUYS
    BROOKLYN, NY
  22. HARRY GILLES
    EAST ORANGE, NJ
  23. JAIME GONZALEZ
    SCOTTSDALE, AZ
  24. ROBERT J. HAMILTON
    KANSAS CITY, MO
  25. RYAN M. HITCHCOCK
    TUCSON, AZ
  26. WESLEY A. HOLMES
    GREENLAND, AR
  27. JASON R. HOSTETLER
    ESPYVILLE, PA
  28. MARLON JACKSON
    BROOKLYN, NY
  29. TROY C. JUDGE
    SUSSEX, NJ
  30. JEREMY K. MARKS
    IVOR, VA
  31. ANTONIO MAYZE
    HAMPTON, VA
  32. ANTONIO D. McCLOUD
    CLEMMONS, NC
  33. JOSEPH H. MELTON
    GAITHERSBURG, MD
  34. DONALD R. MILLER
    NEW ALBANY, IN
  35. MICHAEL E. MILLIGAN
    BELLEVILLE, IL
  36. CHRISTOPHER J. MILLS
    CRANDON, WI
  37. MARQUIES B. MITCHELL
    DECATUR, GA
  38. VICTOR A. MUNOZ
    EL PASO, TX
  39. BRIAN J. PASTER
    ELIZABETH, NJ
  40. STEVEN PEDRO
    FALL RIVER, MA
  41. WATHANAK PRAK
    RICHMOND, VA
  42. GREGORY P. RAKUSHIN
    PARMA, OH
  43. CESAR A. RODRIGUEZ
    NEWARK, NJ
  44. SEUY R. ROMAIN
    BROOKLYN, NY
  45. SAMUEL F. RUBY
    EL PASO, TX
  46. JAMIE J. SERENO
    PAINTED POST, NY
  47. TARAK H. SHAH
    ISELIN, NJ
  48. ADAM I. SIPPEL
    SCHALLER, IA
  49. FLOYD C. SPRIGGINS
    PORT ARTHUR, TX
  50. TIMOTHY STANLEY
    BELLEVILLE, IL
  51. ALDRIN D. STARKS
    AIKEN, SC
  52. DANIEL D. ST. HILAIRE
    EAST HARTFORD, CT
  53. BLAS R. TARANGO
    EL PASO, TX
  54. FERNANDO A. VALENZUELA
    ROCKVILLE, MD
  55. CAMERON D. WATHEN
    AURORA, CO
  56. JEREMY M. WATKINS
    MOSCOW, ID
  57. LAURENCE W. WESTENDORF
    WICHITA, KS
  58. JAMES WILLIAMS
    HICKORY, NC
  59. MICHAEL P. WISNEFSKI
    OCONUMOWOC, WI
  60. CHRISTOPHER M. KYC
    NORTH ARLINGTON, NJ
  61. MATTHEW L. McCAULEY
    GRAFTON, WV
  62. DAVID NARANJO
    MIAMI, FL
  63. JEOFFREY F. SAN JUAN
    QUEENS, NY
  64. KEITH W. SCHUENEMAN
    TUCSON, AZ
  65. MARK J. ST. HICLAIRE
    CHESHIRE, MA
  66. JELESMAIRE W. WOODS
    CHRISTIANSTED, U. S. VIRGIN ISLANDS

RECRUIT GRADUATION REVIEW

21 NOVEMBER 1997

0945

REVIEWING OFFICER

VICE ADMIRAL HENRY C. GIFFIN, III, USN
COMMANDER
NAVAL SURFACE FORCE U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET

Ceremonial Drill Unit Recruit Chief Petty Officer (RCPO) Instructor
Drill Team SR ORTEGA Div. 946 BM1 PEPIN
Band SR REED Div. 946 MUCS LA PEAN
Bluejacket Choir SR SALAL Div. 946 Mr. G. NEVIL
Honor Guard SR MALLALLY Div. 945 EWCS DOVEY
State Flags SR DULL Div. 901 OTA I BORDLEY

GRADUATING DIVISIONS

DIV Division Commander Division RCPO Division Honor Recruit
503 BUC R.L. ELLIS
BM2 S.H. FRASER
SR R.C. HEADS SR G.C. LINO
504 BM1 T.R. SAUTNER
SHI B.L. TRACEY
SR B.J. CURLESS SR R.H. BOWERSOX
505 MMC(SW) M.D. WILSON
SMI(SW) G.S. KNAPP
SR J.J. JOHNSON SR J.S. PARHAN
506 MM1 A.O. DELACRUZ
CE1 A.L. DELANEY
SR D.L. MURRELL SR D.M. CHAPMAN
507 MS1(SW) MJ. JONES
MMI(SW) A.L. JOHNSON
SR G.D. MCCLEANGREEN SR S. REYNOLDS
508 EMC(SW) J.A. LARGE
HTC(SW) P. WILKERSON
SR M.O. MALMGREN SR J.A. DILOY
509 GSEC E.L. NEWTON
AME2 C. FELDMAN
SR J.J. BRONCO SR P.L. WILLIAMS
510 RM1 R. HAMPTON
BM2(SW) R. MCMILLER
SR C. SWINNEY SR C.A. RINGO II
945 EWCS(SW/AW) B.K. DOVEY
DCC(SW/AW) J.G. NEAL
AK2 Y. MONTGOMERY
SR M.K. EATON SR E.M. STAERK

AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • UNITED SERVICES ORGANIZATION AWARD
    SR JOSHUA BROCKINGTON, DIVISION 508
    LACROSSE, FLORIDA
  • RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
    SR MAX M.O. MALMGREN, DIVISION 508
    LAPLACE, LOUISIANA
  • NAVY LEAGUE AWARD
    SR ERIK H. VINING, DIVISION 508
    MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE
  • SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
    SR ROBERT T. CLAPP, DIVISION 509
    CLEVELAND, OHIO
  • MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS AWARD
    SR SCOTT E. TREADWAY, DIVISION 505
    MADISON, NORTH CAROLINA

Images Available For Recruit Company 97-510

Division 97-510 Recruits Page One Division 97-510 Recruits Page Two
Division 97-510 Recruits Page One Division 97-510 Recruits Page Two
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Three Division 97-510 Recruits Page Four
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Three Division 97-510 Recruits Page Four
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Five Division 97-510 Recruits Page Six
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Five Division 97-510 Recruits Page Six
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Seven Recruit Graduation Review
Division 97-510 Recruits Page Seven Recruit Graduation Review

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books