Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1997 Division 509 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Division 509 for 1997, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Division Commanders: GSEC(SW) E. L. Newton and AMEZ C. P. Feldman. 67 Men Graduated 21 November 1997.

1997 Division 509 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

DIVISION 97-510 LEADERSHIP

  • DIVISION COMMANDER
    GSEC(SW) E. L. NEWTON
  • DIVISION COMMANDER
    AMEZ C. P. FELDMAN
  • RECRUIT CHIEF PETTY OFFICER
    BRONCO JEFFREY J.
    MORRISTOWNSHIP, NJ
  • ASST. RECRUIT CHIEF PETTY OFFICER
    WASHINGTON BENJAMIN J.
    MONROE, LA
  • DIVISION YEOMAN
    WILLIAMS PRIESTLY L.
    NEWPORT NEWS, VA
  • MASTER AT ARMS
    BURNETT MONTRELL
    MILWAUKEE, WI
  • STARBOARD WATCH SECTION LEADER
    FOLEY JAMES R.
    TUSTIN, CA
  • PORT WATCH SECTION LEADER
    COX EARL N.
    BROOKLYN, NY
  • EDUCATIONAL PETTY OFFICER
    CLAPP ROBERT T.
    CHARDON, OH

Recruits Of Division 509

  1. ASCHOFF SEAN P.
    BROOKLYN CENTER, MN
  2. BARTH CHRISTOPHER A.
    LORAIN, OH
  3. BECKSTROM CHARLES M.
    WEST JORDAN, UT
  4. BOYD RUBIN S.
    COLUMBIA, SC
  5. CAPPS BENJAMIN W.
    COLUMBUS, GA
  6. CHAPPELL ERIC C.
    HERTFORD, NC
  7. COLBERT RICHARD B.
    MINDEN, LA
  8. CONNER STEPHEN D.
    GUFFEY, CO
  9. COTTO EDUARDO
    BAY CITY, MI
  10. CREEK CHRISTOPHER B.
    TOEKA, KS
  11. DAILEY BENJAMIN J.
    JERSEY CITY, NJ
  12. DECKER JOE B.
    ROCKWALL, TX
  13. DEVEAU THOMAS M.
    WAKEFIELD, MA
  14. FLAKE WADE C.
    EVANSVILLE, IN
  15. FLORES DAVID J.
    COPPERAS COVE, TX
  16. FLORES ELI G.
    SAN DIEGO, CA
  17. FOCHT CHRISTOPHER J.
    RICHLAND, NJ
  18. FRAZIER DARRELL W.
    LOUISVILLE, KY
  19. GARDENER WILLIAM B.
    NORMAN, OK
  20. GARRETT MELEEKE E.
    BIRMINGHAM, AL
  21. GILBERT JERRY J.
    JACKSONVILLE, AL
  22. GILBERT RICHARD T. S.
    ALBANY, OR
  23. GOODALL JEFREY A.
    GLEN CARBON, IL
  24. HAMMOND THURMAINE D.
    NORTH CHARLESTON, SC
  25. HEANANDEZ EDWIN P.
    HOLTSVILLE, NY
  26. HERRING NATHAN B.
    SALTILLO, MS
  27. HOLMSTEN STEPHEN D.
    DERRY, NH
  28. HOUSE OMYER D.
    ATLANTA, GA
  29. JACKSON KENJI L.
    BUEN PARK, CA
  30. JORDAN JOHN
    MANSON, NC
  31. JOSEPH RICARDO
    FAYETTEVILLE, NC
  32. KING DUAN L.
    MORENO VALLEY, CA
  33. KLUGECOUTTOLENC VICTOR H.
    SALINAS, CA
  34. LLOYD EVERETT J.
    SOUTH BEND, IN
  35. LODGE GARETH A.
    LITTLETON, MA
  36. LOWE BRIAN K.
    BRUCETON, TN
  37. McALISTER DAVID S.
    BROOKLYN, NY
  38. McCANTS JUAN D.
    MOBILE, AL
  39. MENDENHALL ROBERT I.
    ODESSA, TX
  40. MILLER JOSH I.
    CHERRY LOG, GA
  41. MILLER RICHARD A.
    SAN ANTONIO, TX
  42. MITCHELL CASEY
    MILWAUKEE, WI
  43. MOE ROBERT K.
    GRANGER, WA
  44. OGREN ROBERT B.
    PENSACOLA, FL
  45. PERRY KEITH D.
    ANCHORAGE, AK
  46. RAMIREZ MARIO I.
    LACEY, WA
  47. REEVES DANNY R.
    CLEVELAND, TN
  48. RIVERA ANGEL L.
    CHICAGO, IL
  49. ROACH CHARLES M.
    FLOWER MOUND, TX
  50. ROBERTSON WADE A.
    HENDERSON, TX
  51. SCHOLEFIELD RICHARD A.
    GLENDALE, IL
  52. SELFE GABRIEL J.
    BREWSTER, MA
  53. SOLIS ALFREDO
    FABENS, TX
  54. SPENCER ADAM J.
    NAPAVINE, WA
  55. STOCKEY JOSEPH J.
    EASTLAKE, OH
  56. STROPE RYAN J.
    APALACHIN, NY
  57. SUMLIN DARRYL D.
    SILAS, AL
  58. THOMPSON LARRY
    CASSATT, SC
  59. WELLS DALE D.
    NASHVILLE, TN
  60. WERNER TRENTON W.
    SCHALLER, IA
  61. WHEELER JASON L.
    CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
  62. WILCZEWSKI DESMOND D.
    MONTGOMERY, AL
  63. WILLIAMS FLOYD S.
    LOWELL, AR
  64. WILLIAMS STANLEY E.
    COLLEGE PARK, GA
  65. WITHROW MICHELF
    COLUMBUS, OH
  66. VARGO II GREGORY
    MUNICE, IN
  67. ZELIGMAN GREGORY L.
    TUCSON, AZ

RECRUIT GRADUATION REVIEW

21 NOVEMBER 1997

0945

REVIEWING OFFICER

VICE ADMIRAL HENRY C. GIFFIN, III, USN
COMMANDER
NAVAL SURFACE FORCE U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET

Ceremonial Drill Unit Recruit Chief Petty Officer (RCPO) Instructor
Drill Team SR ORTEGA Div. 946 BM1 PEPIN
Band SR REED Div. 946 MUCS LA PEAN
Bluejacket Choir SR SALAL Div. 946 Mr. G. NEVIL
Honor Guard SR MALLALLY Div. 945 EWCS DOVEY
State Flags SR DULL Div. 901 OTA1 BORDLEY

GRADUATING DIVISIONS

DIV Division Commander Division RCPO Division Honor Recruit
503 BUC R.L. ELLIS
BM2 S.H. FRASER
SR R.C. HEADS SR G.C. LINO
504 BMI T.R. SAUTNER
SH1 B.L. TRACEY
SR B.J. CURLESS SR R.H. BOWERSOX
505 MMC(SW) M.D. WILSON
SM1(SW) G.S. KNAPP
SR J.J. JOHNSON SR J.S. PARHAN
506 MM1 A.O. DELACRUZ
CE1 A.L. DELANEY
SR D.L. MURRELL SR D.M. CHAPMAN
507 MS1(SW) MJ. JONES
MM1(SW) A.L. JOHNSON
SR G.D. MCCLEANGREEN SR S. REYNOLDS
508 EMC(SW) J.A. LARGE
HTC(SW) P. WILKERSON
SR M.O. MALMGREN SR J.A. DILOY
509 GSEC E.L. NEWTON
AME2 C. FELDMAN
SR J.J. BRONCO SR P.L. WILLIAMS
510 RMI R. HAMPTON
BM2(SW) R. MCMILLER
SR C. SWINNEY SR C.A.RINGO II
945 EWCSISW/AW) B.K. DOVEY
DCC(SW/AW) J.G. NEAL
AK2 Y. MONTGOMERY
SR M.K. EATON SR E.M. STAERK

AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • UNITED SERVICES ORGANIZATION AWARD
    SR JOSHUA BROCKINGTON, DIVISION 508
    LACROSSE, FLORIDA
  • SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
    SR ROBERT T. CLAPP, DIVISION 509
    CLEVELAND, OHIO
  • RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
    SR MAX M.O. MALMGREN, DIVISION 508
    LAPLACE, LOUISIANA
  • MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS AWARD
    SR SCOTT E. TREADWAY, DIVISION 505
    MADISON, NORTH CAROLINA
  • NAVY LEAGUE AWARD
    SR ERIK H. VINING, DIVISION 508
    MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE

Images Available For Recruit Company 97-509

Division 97-509 Recruits Page One Division 97-509 Recruits Page Two
Division 97-509 Recruits Page One Division 97-509 Recruits Page Two
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Three Division 97-509 Recruits Page Four
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Three Division 97-509 Recruits Page Four
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Five Division 97-509 Recruits Page Six
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Five Division 97-509 Recruits Page Six
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Seven Recruit Graduation Review
Division 97-509 Recruits Page Seven Recruit Graduation Review

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books