Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1973 Company 284 The Keel

1973 Company 284 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 284 for 1973, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: OS1 B. P. Butz USN. Training commenced 20 August 1973 and concluded on 5 October 1973. 66 Men Graduated.

Company 73-284 Organization and Schedule

  • ORGANIZATION: 1st Regiment | 16th Battalion
  • COMMENCED TRAINING: 20 August 1973
  • COMPLETED TRAINING: 5 October 1973

Company 73-284 Leadership

  • REGIMENTAL COMMANDER: LTJG R. Kehoe USN
  • BATTALION COMMANDER: CWO J. Moss USN
  • BATTALION ADJUTANT: MMCS J. J. Osterloh USN
  • BATTALION MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR: BMC R. E. Weaver USN
  • COMPANY COMMANDER: OS 1 B. P. Butz USN

Company 73-284 Recruit Roster

  1. Allen, Donald E.
  2. Austin, John T.
  3. Austin, Rocky M.
  4. Barnes, Lynn W.
  5. Barnes, Thomas C.
  6. Barrie, Donald R.
  7. Beyerle, Paul T.
  8. Brotschul, Peter P.
  9. Brown, Ricci S.
  10. Campa, Daniel
  11. Clark, Richard T.
  12. Collins, Troy L.
  13. Devin, James M.
  14. Downey, Richard A.
  15. Fields, Keith L. S.
  16. Folk, Stephen A.
  17. Francis, James R.
  18. Freed, Joe D.
  19. Galvin, Michael P.
  20. Gant, Edward
  21. Goins, Arnold E.
  22. Gregoire, Robert G.
  23. Hackett, Jerome A.
  24. Hale, Thomas L.
  25. Harris, Dana V.
  26. Hasemeyer, Kevin P.
  27. Heisler, Thomas R., Jr.
  28. Hodges, Cornell D.
  29. Hollingsworth, John D.
  30. Hood, Arlandus
  31. Hutchins, Daniel L.
  32. Jones, Dennis L.
  33. Jones, John G.
  34. Lacie, Gregory J.
  35. Lavoie, Paul N.
  36. Lawson, John E.
  37. Lebel, Roland G.
  38. Lewis, Morgan J.
  39. Lucia, Gary M.
  40. Melrath, Jeffrey R.
  41. Moore, Melvin M.
  42. Mulcahy, Richard D.
  43. Ostriche, Croydon L.
  44. Phillos, John N.
  45. Phillippe, Jerry "K"
  46. Poore, WilHam E.
  47. Rivera, Jose
  48. Robbins, Raymond J., Jr.
  49. Robison, Donald L.
  50. Samuels, Nathan T.
  51. Schoenberg, Kurt E.
  52. Sel I man, Steven W.
  53. Smith, John C.
  54. Stodola, Bruce D.
  55. Sye, Richard A.
  56. Tait, Jerome J. M.
  57. Taylor, Daniel R.
  58. Vucinich, James D.
  59. Walther, Steven E.
  60. Weber, Charles E.
  61. Webster, Bruce A.
  62. Whitehall, Anthony M.
  63. Young, Raymond E.
  64. Zarr, Lewis E., Jr.
  65. Samuels, Nathan T.
  66. Poisson, Ronald J. (No Picture)

Credits

  • Individuals Photographed By R. King
  • Activities Photographed By M. Shapiro
  • Layouts By D. Heikkala and M. Shapiro

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 73-284

Company 73-284 Recruits Page One

Company 73-284 Recruits, Page 1

Company 73-284 Recruits Page Two

Company 73-284 Recruits, Page 2

Company 73-284 Recruits Page Three

Company 73-284 Recruits, Page 3

Bottom Photograph Caption: Chief Recruit Petty Officer (RPOC) and his Assistant.

Company 73-284 Recruits Page Four

Company 73-284 Recruits, Page 4

Company 73-284 Recruits Page Five

Company 73-284 Recruits, Page 5

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - Great Lakes Keel Yearbooks
GG Military Archives

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)