Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1965 Company 672 The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 672 for 1965, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. P. Strogie, Company Commander: Training Commenced 15 November 1965 and concluded on 18 December 1965. 93 Men Graduated.

Note: Roster Only. Images not available from Company 65-672

Great Lakes Leadership Command

  • Commander, Great Lakes Training Center: Captain Jewett O. Phillips
  • Commanding Officer: Captain Curg W. Harrison
  • Executive Officer: CMDR Richard H. Weller

Company 65-672 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: Lt. C.E. Vaughn
  • Regimental Commander: Lt. M.A. Colonna
  • Battalion Commander: LTJG J.C. Heitman
  • Company Commander: P. Strogie

Company 65-672 Organization and Schedule

  • Organization: 1st Regiment, 14th Battalion
  • Training Commenced: 15 November 1965
  • Training Concluded: 18 December 1965

Company 65-672 Recruit Roster

  1. J. Smith - RPOC
  2. M. Pretzsch - EPO
  3. D. Darley, Jr. - First Platoon Leader
  4. R. Beidelman - MAA
  5. M. Barrett - Company Clerk
  6. William L. Alvis
  7. J. H. Arbogast
  8. Dwain R. Arrants
  9. Robert D. Barleib
  10. Dewey G. Bass
  11. M. D. Beroset
  12. Artway S. Blade
  13. Jerry C. Brown
  14. W. E. Campbell
  15. L. H. Carpenter, Jr.
  16. Dana B. Chandler
  17. T. S. Claymore
  18. Royce M. Cox
  19. R. B. Dickinson
  20. W. T. Dillingham
  21. Matthew D. Dill
  22. Robert M. Edwards
  23. Walter C. Ferris
  24. K. A. Ferguson
  25. E. M. W. Fiening, Jr.
  26. Melvin Fields
  27. John W. Fisher
  28. R. A. Fitrzynski
  29. J. E. Graham, Jr.
  30. David L. Haller
  31. David F. Hammond
  32. David R. Hartman
  33. J. L. Hatchitt
  34. J. V. Henriksen, Jr.
  35. R. J. Hettwer
  36. McElroy Hiatt
  37. H.M. Holcomb
  38. Jack B. Johnson
  39. Cornel A. Jones
  40. R. A. Kelly, Jr.
  41. William C. Keller
  42. Joseph F. Kental
  43. K. J. Kesler
  44. C. W. Killen
  45. W. E. Kosperski
  46. Warren K. Lamb
  47. R. G. Lauchaire
  48. K. E. Liles
  49. Donald A. Looney
  50. J. A. MacDonald
  51. Donald Marks
  52. James E. Martin
  53. Robert D. Mason
  54. T. E. McCann
  55. Frank E. McGucklin
  56. William R. Mills
  57. David W. Molnar
  58. C. H. Monroe
  59. Robert O. Morris
  60. John M. Murray
  61. W. G. Nagy, Jr.
  62. John W. Pankow
  63. R. J. Prussey, Jr.
  64. K. L. Reynolds
  65. Joel D. Rice
  66. Richard D. Rines
  67. D. J. Ritzu
  68. D. C. Roschie
  69. Richard R. Roy
  70. J. T. Sambroak
  71. R. G. Schaffer
  72. Ralph E. Seibert
  73. Robert C. Shape
  74. B. E. Shields, Jr.
  75. Thomas R. Smith
  76. Terry L. Snyder
  77. W. L. Sparacio
  78. Henry R. St. John
  79. E. B. Taylor, Jr.
  80. Barry D. Virts
  81. D. M. Waddington
  82. R.J. Wallace
  83. Nicholas G. Walz
  84. Jeff R. Withrow
  85. V. W. Woodell
  86. William H. Young
  87. John M. Zeman
  88. R. J. Ziemann
  89. Steven T. Strecker
  90. James C. Picard
  91. Jerry R. Rod
  92. J. E. Renshaw
  93. R. White, Jr.
Return to Top of Page

USNTC - Great Lakes Keel Yearbooks
GG Military Archives

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)