Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1965 Company 231 - The Keel

1965 Company 231 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 231 for 1965, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: E. B. Morey, MMC. Commenced Training 25 June 1965; Completed Training 23 August 1965. 82 Men graduated.

Commenced Training:
25 June 1965

Completed Training:
23 August 1965

Organization: 1ST REGIMENT 16TH BATTALION

Company 65-231 Command Leaders

  • LT C. E. Vaughn, USN
    Brigade Commander
  • LTJG M. Dunn, USNR
    Regimental Commander
  • ENS J. S. Pollak, USNR
    Battalion Commander
  • E. B. Morey, MMC
    Company Commander

Company 65-231 Graduating Class Roster

  1. W. Parker, Jr.
    RPOC
  2. P. Cook, Jr.
    EPO
  3. J.Rice
    First Platoon Leader
  4. J. Winters
    MAA
  5. K. A. Loveland
    American Spirit Honor Medal Winner and Company Clerk
  6. Ross A. Allie
  7. L. W. Anderson
  8. Mack C. Bailey
  9. Ralph D. Barr
  10. R. C. Barman, Jr.
  11. Barry L. Berg
  12. Thomas J. Bina
  13. James A. Brown
  14. David J. Buehrle
  15. Freddie L. Carver
  16. D. L. Chevalier
  17. M. P. Chesterfield
  18. T. D. Czarnecki
  19. John V. Dahlgren
  20. Roy J. Dean
  21. Robert S. Dell
  22. John J. Deliman
  23. John S. Downey
  24. Jessie L. Dupuis
  25. T. L. Edwards
  26. Omar H. Edwards
  27. Michael A. Evans
  28. B. Fenstermacher
  29. Ernest K. Fry
  30. Dale U. Gaustad
  31. M. L. Grabow
  32. Jon W. H. Gray
  33. R. F. Grossman
  34. Richard Q. Hahn
  35. Kim V. Hale
  36. L. D. Harkness, Jr.
  37. Oscar E. Hayes
  38. Carl D. Hill
  39. Thomas R. Hill
  40. Roy E. Hoffman
  41. K. C. Issendorf
  42. J. W. Johnson, Jr.
  43. M. R. Kelly
  44. M. H. Kingman
  45. George L. Knouse
  46. E. E. Koepsell
  47. W. H. Kohler
  48. Clyde J. Lamborn
  49. J. T. Lancaster
  50. Charles R. Land
  51. L. W. McQuaid, 1I1
  52. James R. McVeigh
  53. D. E. Milling
  54. Robert H. Myers
  55. K. J. Nicholas
  56. J. J. Papatola
  57. Jerry W. Petrey
  58. Alan C. Punches
  59. John W. Rice
  60. E. A. Rohloff
  61. Gregory Saylor
  62. R. E. Schultz
  63. Philip J. Simon
  64. Kenneth L. Smith
  65. Gary W. Smith
  66. A. D. Sprecher, I1
  67. John N. Still
  68. Danny K. Taylor
  69. Robert A. Unrue
  70. Walter A. Upton
  71. Carl B. Wenrich
  72. R. H. Wert, Jr.
  73. T. L. Wiger, Jr.
  74. R. G. Yarletts
  75. Norman A. Solow
  76. E. J. Smith
  77. R. J. Davidson
  78. P. F. Andreoli
  79. E. Moss
  80. R. Reichley
  81. J. Wilson
  82. WIllilmiwi-.

Images Available For Recruit Company 65-231

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 5  
Recruits, Page 5
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books