Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1962 Company 486 - The Keel

1962 Company 486 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 486 for 1962, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: W. O. Craft, BMC. Training commenced 31 October 1962 and concluded on 23 January 1963. 70 Men Graduated.

Company 62-486 Command Leaders

  • LCDR D. Kraushaar, USN
    Brigade Commander
  • LCDR W. A. Cockell, Jr., USNR
    Regimental Commander
  • LTJG R. C. Wilcox, USNR
    Battalion Commander
  • W. O. Craft, BMC
    Company Commander

Commenced Training:
31 October 1962

Completed Training:
23 January 1963

Organization:
1ST REGIMENT 14TH BATTALION

Company 62-486 Graduating Class Roster

  1. P. F. Garrepy, Jr.
    RPOC
  2. E. 0. Junghans
    EPO
  3. Arthur J. Devlin
    1st Platoon Leader
  4. F. F. Young, Jr.
    MAA
  5. Dennis H. Nyland
    Company Clerk
  6. Daryl C. Albert
  7. R. T. Balocki
  8. George E. Banks
  9. C. S. Barabash
  10. B. D. Batchelder
  11. A. F. Beach, Jr.
  12. P. J. Bjorndal, Jr.
  13. G. W. Boone, Jr.
  14. James Bush
  15. Roland Calice
  16. W. G. Cameron
  17. Joseph J. Caylor
  18. J. K. Childers
  19. L. R. Chmielewski
  20. W. D. Cohea, Jr.
  21. David E. Colebank
  22. V. M. Contrera
  23. W. R. Crutchley
  24. G. W. Curran
  25. Lyle E. Delong
  26. W. F. Deware, Jr.
  27. George Elliot
  28. Jose R. Estrella
  29. Allen M. Farwell
  30. John H. Fox, III
  31. Thomas N. Furlong
  32. T. L. Garden
  33. George A. Geer
  34. Richard D. Grygo
  35. James R. Harper
  36. Howard W. Heesch
  37. E. C. Heilhecker
  38. Paul B. Hupp
  39. E. B. Jordan
  40. M. J. Kilbride
  41. Duane E. Knaffle
  42. Wallace M. Leach
  43. G. E. Lothrop, Jr.
  44. E. J. Malachin
  45. G. W. Manda, Jr.
  46. James McDowell
  47. Mark C. Mederos
  48. Carl J. Miller, Jr.
  49. James D. Moran, Jr.
  50. Conrad B. Newton
  51. James V. Ortolani
  52. T. L. Paananen
  53. A. J. Ringuette, Jr.
  54. John H. Schuster
  55. W. A. Sherman, Jr.
  56. Donald L. Smith
  57. Norman R. Stanski
  58. W. M. Stonfer
  59. E. H. Waldbaum, Jr.
  60. R. L. Walters, Jr.
  61. F. J. Whatley
  62. K. W. Wooster
  63. J. R. Richman
  64. R. Graves
  65. A. A. Smith
  66. D. R. Jenkins
  67. G. W. Snyder
  68. P. J. Phillips
  69. K. W. Scherzinger
  70. J. T. Cole

Images Available For Recruit Compan 62-486

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books