Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1962 Company 254 - The Keel

1962 Company 254 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 254 for 1962, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: W. E. Fitzsimmons, BRC. Training commenced 5 July 1962 and concluded on 7 September 1962. 76 Men Graduated.

Company 62-254 Command Leaders

  • LCDR D. Kraushaar, USN
    Brigade Commander
  • LT W. A. Cockell, Jr., USNR
    Regimental Commander
  • LTJG T. J. Tausche, USNR
    Battalion Commander
  • W. E. Fitzsimmons, BRC
    Company Commander

Commenced Training:
5 July 1962

Completed Training:
7 September 1962

Organization:
1ST REGIMENT, 15TH BATTALION

Company 62-254 Graduating Class Roster

  1. K. J. Pittard, Jr.
    RPOC
  2. J. J. Madden, Jr.
    EPO
  3. John F. Doney
    1st Platoon Leader
  4. H. Wanamaker
    MAA
  5. G. M. Chechlowski
    Company Clerk
  6. W. R. Anderson
  7. W. C. Ball, III
  8. M. J. Barge!ski
  9. J. W. Bjorkman
  10. R. A. Blanchette
  11. J. A. Borzumato
  12. David M. Bowles
  13. R. P. Caplette
  14. J. Christopherson
  15. W. J. R. Connor
  16. Douglas R. Croft
  17. Jackie W. Croce
  18. Gregory J. Dahl
  19. R. H. Dorsey
  20. D. O. Dumont
  21. Boyd L. Duncan
  22. Richard A. Fite
  23. P. F. Forbush
  24. Kenneth A: Frost
  25. J. A. Galluzzo
  26. T. L. Gilligan
  27. J. F. Glover
  28. R. F. Goeckeler
  29. Jerry L, Grant
  30. Lloyd E. Hall
  31. G. C. Hillsgrove
  32. Robert M. Huff
  33. Charles E. Huske
  34. Charles L. Judge
  35. John J. Keating
  36. Paul A. Koceski
  37. Steve Koves
  38. George L. Lemon
  39. R. E. Martin
  40. K. R. Martin
  41. R. J. Marino
  42. D. W. McCusker
  43. Robert W. McGee
  44. J. W. McLaughlin
  45. W. L. Mercier
  46. D. W. Meyer
  47. R. E. Miller
  48. R. D. Miller
  49. R. B. Napier
  50. Raymond E. O'Neal
  51. Duane C. Owens
  52. F. V. Phillips
  53. John T. Pukys
  54. R. Pullin, Jr.
  55. R. G. Savaria
  56. G. D. Schmidt
  57. L. R. Scott
  58. W. F. Smith
  59. Jerry D. Smith
  60. George T. Spreng
  61. Kenneth E. Stein
  62. Roy L. Sweitzer
  63. W. E. Taylor, Jr.
  64. D. C. Traynor
  65. R. E. Troiano
  66. A. F. Verhaegen
  67. L. B. Vogt
  68. P. L. Walker, Jr.
  69. R. C. Wells
  70. G. W. Wonnacott, Jr.
  71. D. C. Woodyatt
  72. Philip E. Zalar
  73. James E. O'Conner
  74. Needham I. Dumas
  75. R. S. Greene
  76. Garry Marvin

Chechlowski : Honorman

Flags Won by Company 254

  • 2 Battalion Star Flags
  • 1 Battalion "I" Flag
  • 1 Brigade "I" Flag
  • 1 Regimental "E" Flag

Images Available For Recruit Company 62-254

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 5  
Recruits, Page 5
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books