Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1962 Company 57 - The Keel

1962 Company 57 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 57 for 1962, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: G. F. Gillespie, QM1. Training commenced 8 February 1962 and concluded on 18 April 1962. 76 Men Graduated.

Company 62-57 Command Leaders

  • LCDR D. Kraushaar, USN
    Brigade Commander
  • LT W. A. Cockell, Jr., USNR
    Regimental Commander
  • LTJG J. 0. Walstad, USN
    Battalion Commander
  • G. F. Gillespie, QM1
    Company Commander

Company 62-57 Details

  • Commenced Training:
    8 February, 1962
  • Completed Training:
    18 April 1962
  • Organization:
    1ST REGIMENT, 14TH BATTALION

Company 62-57 Graduating Class Roster

  1. Ronald J. Laboda
    RPOC
  2. T. H. Richards Lewis
    EPO
  3. M. Metts
    1st Platoon Leader
  4. Alden J. Lawson
    MAA
  5. T. C. Nicholas
    Company Clerk
  6. Jerry G. Baggs
  7. Michael R. Balogh
  8. Jackie J. Beall
  9. Frons M. Beere
  10. L. R. Carlson
  11. Robert F. Bisbee
  12. James J. Coskey
  13. G. E. Cottle
  14. K. B. Cottrell
  15. K. R. Crabtree
  16. Edward J. Dudek
  17. Frank T. Dunn
  18. Neil N. English
  19. James L. Falconio
  20. Norman L. Fields
  21. Paul S. Foresta
  22. T. A. Fugunt
  23. T. F. Gregory
  24. Wilbur Haftmann
  25. J. P. Halloran, Jr.
  26. Frank A. Hartsell
  27. H. E. Herme, Jr.
  28. Julian A. Hoffman
  29. James L. Hutches
  30. Gary B. Ivory
  31. C. E. Johnson
  32. John T. Kaskevic
  33. K. J. Kessler
  34. B. G. Lahay, Jr.
  35. James L. Lenhart
  36. Henry C. Loedding
  37. Fredrick R. Long
  38. D. T. McLaughlin
  39. David J . Melville
  40. Dennis L. Mohring
  41. F. B. Neuwirth
  42. Roger L. Nixon
  43. James L. Parson
  44. Gary L. Partlow
  45. J. A. Patterson
  46. Lewis S. Perry
  47. John Puz, Jr.
  48. William W. Reed
  49. James P. Roberts
  50. E. Rodriguez
  51. J. C. Rogers
  52. R. G. Ruettgers
  53. Edmund J. Secor
  54. T. J. Siminak
  55. Earl R. Sparrow
  56. G. E. Stockdill
  57. Leroy E. Thompson
  58. Ronald L. Tommie
  59. Robert S. Wargo
  60. Dale H. Williams
  61. L. T. Wisniewski
  62. G. N. Macleod
  63. L. B. Fowler
  64. R. D. Brown
  65. M. P. Smith
  66. J. E. Stump
  67. W. M. Straitt
  68. L. E. Anzalone
  69. A. B. Keathley
  70. C. W. Lampkins
  71. D. E. Miller
  72. R. A. Brunner

Images Availble For This Recruit Company

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4

Images Contributed by Lisa M. Paulin.

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books