Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1956 Company 432 The Keel

Note: Images Not Available for this Book.

Roster for Recruit Company 432 for 1956, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: J. E. Classen. Training commenced 2 July 1956 and concluded 11 September 1956. 58 Men Graduated.

Great Lakes Leadership Command

  • Commandant, Ninth Naval District: Rear Admiral E. P. Forrestel
  • Commander - Naval Training Center: Captain J. B. McLean
  • Commanding Officer, Recruit Training Command: Captain Charles B. Jackson, Jr.
  • Executive Officer: Commander R. E. Cutts -

Company 56-432 Organization and Training Schedule

  • Organization: 10th Regiment; 101st Battalion
  • Training Commenced: 2 July 1956
  • Training Completed: 11 September 1956.

Company 56-432 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LCDR H. W. Enabnit
  • Regimental Commander: Lt. J. D. Sloan
  • Battalion Commander: LTJG J. E. Shapiro
  • Company Commander: J. E. Classen

Company 56-432 Recruit Roster

  1. Leroy Clausen - ACPO
  2. Larry A. Hartzler - MAA
  3. Raymond F. Luthe - Company Clerk
  4. Gene A. Adams
  5. G. R. Anderson
  6. Jack E. Arnold
  7. James A. Ashpole
  8. Roland L. Ayers
  9. Robert L. Farley
  10. Lynn H. Gosse
  11. J. V. Gratton, Jr.
  12. R. R. Hanson, Jr.
  13. Dennis E. Harbin
  14. T. L. Harbin
  15. Kenneth W. Hart
  16. G. L. Hunnicutt
  17. David G. Johnson
  18. Duane D. Judd
  19. Joseph P. Kappler
  20. D. S. Kleinschrodt
  21. John R. Laugen
  22. Gary A. Lovlein
  23. David D. Lovejoy
  24. Argyle E. Lukens
  25. Irvin L. Markl
  26. John L. Martin
  27. Kenneth E. Means
  28. Earl B. Meyer
  29. Lyman E. Miller
  30. Leon D. Mitchell
  31. Jackie L. Olson
  32. J.R. Ostrander
  33. Arvin H. Pierce
  34. Richard W. Rahman
  35. H.A. Rasmussen, Jr.
  36. W.R. Roessler
  37. Lee J. Sass
  38. J.F. Schabacker
  39. James F. Schade
  40. Harvey O. Shaw
  41. Lowell T. Skogen
  42. F.L. Steffen
  43. Lyman K. Steil
  44. Arvid J. Stiles
  45. Everett R. Tabor
  46. S. P. Termoth, Jr.
  47. T. U. Thorson
  48. Adrian M. Tobin
  49. W. R. Wangen
  50. G. R. Ward, Jr.
  51. C. R. Watros
  52. Philip O. Willey
  53. John C. Willmert
  54. Donald G. Wilson
  55. Howard G. Worden
  56. Richard D. Yocom
  57. D. M. Holbert
  58. J. Kerkove
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books