Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1953 Company 39 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 39 for 1953, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: L. L. WARD, GM1, USN, 37 Men Graduated. Exact Training dates not provided.

USNTC Great Lakes Keel Yearbook 1953 Co 39

USNT Great Lakes Command Leaders

  • Captain John D. Kelsey, USN
    Commander, USNTC, Great Lakes, Illinois
  • R. Admiral Francis P. Old, USN
    Commandant, Ninth Naval District
  • Captain Kenneth P. Letts, USN
    Commanding Officer, Recruit Training Command
  • CMDR. J. R. Hansen, USN
    Executive Officer, Recruit Training Command

Company 69 Command Leaders

  • LCDR James I. Orr, USN
    10th Regimental Commander
  • LT. J. H. Haymaker, USNR
    Assistant Regimental Commander
  • LT. D. I. Daily, JR., USNR
    101st Battalion Commander
  • L. L. Ward, GM1, USN
    Company Commander

Company 69 Graduating Class Roster

  1. RPOC: PAUL N. BAZAR
    Mercedes, Texas
  2. Honor Man: ERNEST E. YACKLEY
    Quincy, Illinois
  3. MAA: ELLIS B. FINKEN
    Logan, Iowa
  4. Bos'n of Watch: KARL R. PFIZENMAIER
    Western Springs, Illinois
  5. Gunner's Mate: RICHARD M. FLANNER
    Detroit, Michigan
  6. APO: ROBERT A. COTTRELL
    Chicago, Illinois
  7. EPO: WILLIAM R. CANADAY
    Anderson, Indiana
  8. Platoon Leader: THOMAS R. LEE
    Detroit, Michigan
  9. Platoon Leader: BURTON L. GOLDSMITH
    Chicago, Illinois
  10. Clerk: EDWARD E. JAYNE
    Wheaton, Illinois
  11. Mail Clerk: ROBERT A. JOHNSON
    Terre Haute, Indiana
  12. Squad Leader: DAVID M. HART
    El Paso, Texas
  13. Squad Leader: JAMES P. MALONE
    Centerline, Michigan
  14. Squad Leader: DAN O. MAY
    Ellettsville, Indiana
  15. Squad Leader: ROBERT S. VINCENT
    Detroit, Michigan
  16. Squad Leader: WILLIAM E. FAY
    Watervliet, Michigan
  17. Squad Leader: MAURICE A. KOLICMANN
    Chicago, Illinois
  18. Guide: ALBERT M. LOPEZ
    Kewanee, Illinois
  19. Guide: GEORGE M. RYAN
    Springfield, Ill
  20. GERALD M. BEACHLER
    Alpha, Illinois
  21. HOWARD C. BREEN
    Grand Rapids,. Michigan
  22. JOHN W. BREEN,
    Corning, N. Y.
  23. RICHARD J. MATY
    Cleveland, Ohio
  24. ROBERT D. NEWKIRK
    Anderson, Indiana
  25. DAVID PATRYKUS
    Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
  26. GERALD E. PENNER
    East Lansing, Michigan
  27. BYRON D. PETERSON
    Van Dyke, Michigan
  28. DANIEL J. PIONKE
    Pittsville, Wisconsin
  29. ROBERT W. RAASCH
    Waterford, Wisconsin
  30. THEODORE C. REINHART
    Athens, Wisconsin
  31. MARTIN I. ROBIN
    Chicago, Illinois
  32. DONOVAN R. ROSEBERRY
    Salem, Indiana
  33. KENNETH R. SIMONS
    Maywood, Illinois
  34. JOHN L. SMITH
    Wabash, Indiana
  35. EDWARD L. UNDERWOOD
    Bloomington, Indiana
  36. ERNEST E. YACKLEY
    Quincy, Illinois
  37. LEO O. ZINNEL
    Estherville, Iowa

Images Available for 1953 Company 39 USNTC

Recruits and Commanders

1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Page 1 1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Recruits Page 2
1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Recruits Page 1 1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Recruits Page 2
1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Recruits Page 3 1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Commanders Page 1
1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Recruits Page 3 1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Commanders Page 1
1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Commanders Page 2  
1953 Company 39 USNTC Great Lakes Commanders Page 2  

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books