Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1951 Company 980 - The Keel

USNTC - Great Lakes - The Keel - Company 980 Yearbook 1951

Roster for Recruit Company 980 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: R. W. Diffenderfer, ENC, USN. 66 Men Graduated.

Winners of the Rooster Flag, Star Flag, Three "C" Flags, Four Battalion Drill Flags, and One Regimental Drill Flag.

Company 980, 10th Regiment, 103rd Battalion

Company 980 Command Leaders

  • LCDR J. I. Orr, USN
    Regimental Commander
  • LT G. S. Bisgrove, USN
    Asst. Regimental Commander
  • LT H. C. Overgaard, USNR
    Battalion Commander
  • R. W. Diffenderfer, ENC, USN
    Company Commander

Company 980 Graduating Class Roster

  1. James Caldwell, St. Louis, MO – RPOC
  2. Marvin Reynolds, St. James, MO - Honor Man
  3. James T. Duffey, Burnettsville, IN - MAA & Squad Leader
  4. Ray F. Knight, Doniphan, MO - Bos'n of Watch
  5. Elsworth W. Kent, Clarksville, MO - Gunner's Mate
  6. Bobbie E. Barker, Anna, IL - APO
  7. Ronald R. Humerickhouse, Elnora, IN - EPO
  8. Billy Joe Comer, Metropolis, IL - Platoon Leader
  9. Fred W. Mertens, Antigo, WI - Platoon Leader
  10. Donald J. Wilson, Springfield, MO - Clerk
  11. Don F. Allen, Dixon, MO - Mail Clerk
  12. Billy Miinch, Marquand, MO - Squad Leader
  13. Donald L. Knupp, Charleston, MO - Squad Leader  
  14. James F. D. Styler, Ridgeville, IN - Squad Leader  
  15. Theodore Wilson, Atlantic City, NJ - Guide
  16. Joe Johnston Abba, City, IL
  17. Harvey Athens Andreski, WI
  18. Gerald Bottensek, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
  19. Franklin Boze, Doster, MI.
  20. Harold Brinkman, Mt. Vernon, MO
  21. Tommy Campbell, Rolla, MO
  22. Earl Clifford, Pine Village, IN
  23. Sherman L. Comer, Metropolis, IL
  24. Jerry Crabtree, Libby, MT
  25. Kenneth Crooker, Effingham, IL
  26. Richard Donohue, Granite City, IL
  27. Bill Elms, Rolla, MO
  28. Donald Fahnestock, Lemay, MO
  29. Charles Felz, Galesburg, IL
  30. Ralph Fisher, Arlington, MO
  31. Jerry Fuzzell, Springfield, MO
  32. William Garlinger, Bryant, IN
  33. Ralph Gilbert, Fort Wayne, IN
  34. Kenneth Glass, Reading, Pa.
  35. Ron Glover, Kokomo, IN
  36. Robert Graham, Vincennes, IN
  37. Ted Graves, Kokomo, IN
  38. Howard Hager, Harviell, MO
  39. Bobby Hamilton, Alton, IL
  40. Kenneth Henning, St. Louis, MO
  41. James Hessel, Green Bay, WI
  42. Roy Himes, Ridgeville, IN
  43. Joseph Hunter, Dunnegan, MO
  44. Randall Kirchhoff, Berwyn, IL
  45. Jerry Knotts, New Castle, IN
  46. Harry Kuper, Greenville, IL
  47. Odell Lamarr, Metropolis, IL
  48. William Land, New Castle, IN
  49. Charles Long, Annapolis, MO
  50. Robert Mckee, Marquon, IL
  51. Felton Mahr, St. Louis, MO
  52. Donald Managan, Appleton, WI
  53. Gene Maurer, Highland, IL
  54. Don Miller, Moline, IL
  55. Donald Petrick, Kewaunee, WI
  56. Philip Poling, Bryant, IN
  57. Albert Rickey, Effingham, IL
  58. Darell Rohr, Kewaunee, WI
  59. Joseph Stotltr, Monticello, IN
  60. Bruno Tydryszewski, Trenton, NJ
  61. Girard Van Hise, Trenton, NJ
  62. Norman Viss, Raymond, MN
  63. Vernon Walker, Berlin, NJ
  64. Ronald Woods, Springfield, MO
  65. Donald Yarberry, Willard, MO
  66. Bobby Yount, Marquand, MO

Images Available For This Passenger List

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4


Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books