Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1951 Company 877 - The Keel

1951 Company 877 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 877 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: A. S. Sanders, QM1, USN. 76 Men graduated. Training dates not provided.

Company 51-877 Command Leaders

  • J: P. BURNETT, LT., USN.
    14TH REGIMENTAL COMMANDER
  • L. G. HERRICK, LT., USN
    ASST. REGIMENTAL COMMANDER,
  • J. C. STRINGER, LT., USN
    141ST BATT. COMMANDER,
  • A. S. SANDERS, QM1, USN
    Company Commander

WINNERS OF ONE ATHLETIC FLAG

Company 51-877 Graduating Class Roster

  1. JESS W. BENSON
    RPOC
    Cody, Wyoming
  2. WAYNE L. KELLEY
    Honor Man
    Leavenworth, Kan.
  3. RONALD N. MOSSMAN
    MAA
    Atlantic City, N. J.
  4. CHARLES M. TODD
    Bos'n of Watch
    Greenwood, Del.
  5. WAYNE L. KELLEY
    Gunner's Mate
    Leavenworth, Kan.
  6. JESSE N. DAVIS
    APO & Squad Leader
    Washington, D. C.
  7. CLYDE L. BERGER
    EPO
    Milwaukee, Wis.
  8. HAROLD D. BOWDEN
    Platoon Leader
    Hampton, Va.
  9. JAMES R. WATERS
    Platoon Leader
    University City, Mo.
  10. GILBERT W. TROSPER, JR.
    Clerk
    Oklahoma City, Okla.
  11. V. L. HERMAN
    Mail Clerk
    Towner, N. Dak.
  12. ALLAN R. CROLL
    Squad Leader
    Rock Glen, Pa.
  13. THOMAS R. HICKS
    Squad Leader
    Fairfax, Va.
  14. HAROLD REDELL
    Squad Leader
    St. Charles, Mo.
  15. LEWIS D. VON BEHREN
    Squad Leader
    Detroit, Mich.
  16. GERHARDT W. WOLKENHAVER
    Squad Leader
    Flaxton, N. Dak.
  17. A. C. MALARET
    Guide
    Bronx, N. Y.
  18. JAMES ALEXANDER
    Shreveport, La.
  19. RONALD ANDERSON
    Drill Team
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  20. EDWARD BABE
    Choir
    Calumet City, Ill.
  21. JOHN BINDO
    Beaver Meadows, Pa.
  22. THOMAS BRAMANTE
    Bellmawr, N. J.
  23. WILLIAM BRENSINGER
    Auburn, Pa.
  24. CLARENCE BROWNING
    Greenview, W. Va.
  25. LYLE BROWNING
    Greenview, W. Va.
  26. JAMES CALLAWAY
    Highlands, N. J.
  27. DONALD CALLIER
    Texas City, Texas
  28. PHILIP CALVARESI
    Reading, Pa.
  29. JOHN CARRINGTON
    Drill Team
    Egg Harbor City, N. J.
  30. PHILIP CICERO
    Port Carbon, Pa.
  31. GLENN COX
    Abilene, Texas
  32. JACK CURLESS
    Table Grove, Ill.
  33. RAYMOND DAY
    Rhinelander, Wis.
  34. NATHANIEL DOVE
    Rockville, Md.
  35. RONALD FANGER
    St. Louis, Mo.
  36. JOHN FEGGANS
    Washington, D. C.
  37. FLOYD FOUST
    Choir
    Anderson, Ind.
  38. THEODORE FREDERICK
    Wilmington, Del.
  39. ROGER FROELICH
    Chisago City, Minn.
  40. JOHN GHOSTLEY
    Anoka, Minn.
  41. JAMES GREENLUND
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  42. EUGENE GURCZENSKI
    Wilmington, Del.
  43. LEWIS HAGY
    Abingdon, Va.
  44. CHARLIE HERMAN, JR.
    Towner, N. Dak.
  45. RICHARD HINDS
    Flaxton, N. Dak.
  46. ROBERT HINKLE
    Hazleton, Pa.
  47. JAMES JOHNS
    Drill Team
    Port Carbon, Pa.
  48. LLOYD JOHNSTON
    Flaxton, N. Dak.
  49. MARCO JOHNSON
    Washington, D. C.
  50. GARNER JONES
    Elizabethton, Tenn.
  51. RICHARD KOZLOWSKI
    Choir
    Pittsburgh, Pa.
  52. BILLIE LARGENT
    Morgantown, N. C.
  53. ANTHONY LIENE
    Haze1ton, Pa.
  54. RAYMOND MACE
    Wilmington, Del.
  55. CHARLES MANNING
    Choir
    Washington, D. C.
  56. CHARLES MORRIS
    Wilmington, Del.
  57. JAMES MORRISON
    Huntington, W. Va.
  58. JOHN MORTON
    Hazleton, Pa.
  59. RAYMOND MULLINS
    Princewick, W. Va.
  60. RAYMOND MURRAY
    Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  61. THOMAS NASH
    Drill Team
    Maplewood, Mo.
  62. ORVILLE NEILAN
    Wecota, S. Dak.
  63. DON PHELPS
    Scott Depot, W. Va.
  64. ANDREWS POLLACK
    Detroit, Mich.
  65. WALTER REMBIALKOWSKI
    Pittsburgh, Pa.
  66. ANTON ROLES
    Towner, N. Dak.
  67. CLAIR ROTHERMEL
    Choir
    Valley View, Pa.
  68. JOHN SHOLTIS
    Hazleto, Pa.
  69. JAMES SMITH
    Kenmare, N. Dak.
  70. CHARLES TALBERT
    Washington, D. C.
  71. ANDREW THIER
    Wilkes-Barre, Twp. Pa.
  72. JAMES VANCE
    Bluff City, Tenn.
  73. THOMAS VIEW
    Choir
    Washington, D. C.
  74. MARION WIEMANN
    Choir
    Chesterton, Ind.
  75. FREDERICK WILLIAMS
    Nitro, W. Va.
  76. JODIE WRIGHT
    Drill Team
    Morganton, N. C.

Images Available For This Recruit Company

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 5  
Recruits, Page 5  

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books