Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1951 Company 356 - The Keel

1951 Company 356 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 356 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: J. J. HRAZDIL, QMSC. 76 Men Graduated. Training dates not provided.

COMPANY 356

  • J. J. Hrazdil, QMSC
    Company Commander

RECRUITS, PAGE 1

FIRST ROW:

  • R. J. Alechnowicz,
  • Louis Amato,
  • Douglas Anson, Jr.,
  • James A. Benson,
  • Edward A. Boylan

SECOND ROW:

  • Myron A. Bredeson,
  • Edward W. Britt,
  • Robert J. Caesar,
  • Frank J. Carroll,
  • Joseph L. Coudriet

THIRD ROW:

  • Norris H. Crystal!,
  • Thomas F. Dannunzio,
  • Charles Dibenedetto,
  • Bradley Ershowsky,
  • John E. Feeley,
  • Manuel Figueroa,
  • Edgar J. Fischer.

RECRUITS, PAGE 2

FIRST ROW:

  • Carl W. Fisher, Jr.,
  • Thomas J. Fitzgerald,
  • Arthur W. Fletcher,
  • William D. Freeman,
  • Francis J. Gallagher,
  • C. E. Gardner, Jr.,
  • James P. Gibbons. ...

SECOND ROW:

  • Donald J. Going,
  • Raymond A. Graham,
  • Joseph L. Gray,
  • Joseph Grogan,
  • Peter J. Guglielmo,
  • Daniel J. Harrington,
  • John A. Healey. . . .

THIRD ROW:

  • J. W. Henderson, Jr.,
  • Arthur I. Horne,
  • Robert J. Johnson,
  • Peter T. Judge,
  • Frederick I. Kalgren,
  • Robert F. Kelly,
  • John J. Kelly, Jr.

RECRUITS, PAGE 3

FIRST ROW:

  • Charles R. Lamonte,
  • Richard 0. Lamsfuss,
  • George S. Larimer,
  • Thomas F. Lasusa,
  • Marvin Levine,
  • George B. Lewis,
  • D. C. Ludarelli. . . .

SECOND ROW:

  • John R. Maclay,
  • Pasquale F. Marino,
  • Thomas J. McDonald,
  • Joseph T. McGuirk,
  • John A. Moran,
  • Edward J. Murphy,
  • John J. Noone. .

THIRD ROW:

  • Albert G. Pastor,
  • Levin J. Reynolds,
  • C. L. Rothhaus, Jr.,
  • Enoch T. Rowley,
  • Frederick J. Schwarz,
  • Frank B. Schultz,
  • David B. Seal.

RECRUITS, PAGE 4

FIRST ROW:

  • John J. Shimko,
  • Joseph P. Slocum,
  • Keith I. Smart,
  • Jerome D. Smith,
  • George L. Streit, Jr.,
  • Alfred G. Tonnessen,
  • Eugene J. Torres. . . .

SECOND ROW:

  • Stephen F. Vento,
  • Joseph P. Vesey,
  • Leon J. Warnock,
  • William J. Watson, Jr.,
  • James F. Wesling,
  • David E. Whalen,
  • Lowell R. Wilson. .. .

THIRD ROW:

  • Richard A. Zuniga,
  • G. Press,
  • Andrew Coppola.

Images Available For This Passenger List

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4

 

DCrystall, training we fire for score at the rifle
range and learn the correct use of our gas masks.
Operation "Crew-cut."

We practice 5"-38 cal. and 40-mm. loading drills, attend classroom lectures and learn to extinguish simulated shipboard blazes.

Regular periods of calisthenics, classroom instructions, military drill, and galley detail help prepare us for our future Navy life.

Graduation day.... We stand final bag inspection, pass
in review and our company honor man receives his award.

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books