Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1951 Company 355 - The Keel

1951 Company 355 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 355 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: R. G. BLACKBURN, TMTC. 77 Men Graduated. Training dates not provided.

COMPANY 355
R. G. Blackburn, TMTC
Company Commander

PAGE 1, FIRST ROW:

  1. Norman Balick
  2. Henry J. Bayes
  3. Robert F. Bennett
  4. John J. Bonarrigo
  5. James L. Bozarth, Jr.

PAGE 1, SECOND ROW:

  1. Paul W. Brown
  2. Jerry A. Burns
  3. Robert E. Casebolt
  4. Dennis C. Conlan
  5. Raymond E. Cordial

PAGE 1, THIRD ROW:

  1. Stanley M. Cox
  2. Beverly B. Crute
  3. Thomas E. Culverwell
  4. Lyle D. Curran
  5. Herman R. Deem
  6. Reynold J. Diegel
  7. Carroll E. Earles

PAGE 2, FIRST ROW:

  1. Asher J. Elliott
  2. Daniel T. Elliott, Jr.
  3. John B. Ferrell
  4. Eugene J. Field
  5. John J. Finnegan
  6. Allen H. Fox
  7. Edward J. Freil

PAGE 2, SECOND ROW:

  1. E. L. Funderburk, Jr.
  2. Robert A. Golder
  3. Allen S. Hall
  4. Henry T. Heil
  5. Charles L. Horn
  6. Louis H. Johnson
  7. Carl F. Juris

PAGE 2, THIRD ROW:

  1. Arthur M. Keller
  2. Robert L. Knight
  3. Donald Kreaps
  4. Paul D. Kuperstein
  5. Charles J. Landy, Jr.
  6. Tobert G. Maenner
  7. Mack P. Matsatsos

PAGE 3, FIRST ROW:

  1. F. J. McGillivary
  2. Clyde J. Mottern
  3. Robert A. Norton
  4. B. J. Nowakowski
  5. John L. Olsen
  6. Charles T. Ortlip
  7. Byford Osburn

PAGE 3, SECOND ROW:

  1. Alexander C. Patson
  2. Jack K. Plott
  3. Raymond D. Price
  4. Ronald G. Pugh, Jr.
  5. James L. Rohrer, Jr.
  6. Robert E. Royer
  7. Lester A. Schmidt

PAGE 3, THIRD ROW:

  1. E. J. Schmalenberger
  2. Paul Sica
  3. Ralph V. Small
  4. Mack C. Stewart
  5. John A. Stieber
  6. E. M. Szalewski, Jr.
  7. Donald M. Thomas

PAGE 4, FIRST ROW:

  1. John F. Thompson
  2. Hunter A. Tignor, Jr.
  3. Robert W. Valentine
  4. Jesse W. VanDyke
  5. Werner W. Vo!brig
  6. Anthony F. Waltrick
  7. Richard Weiner

PAGE 4, SECOND ROW:

  1. William J. White, Jr.
  2. Aaron L. Wilson
  3. Charles A. Wolfong
  4. Tommy L. Younts
  5. Richard N. Ziemba
  6. Charles E. Zilly
  7. J. P. Buck

PAGE 4, THIRD ROW:

  1. J. J. Murtha
  2. E. H. Zinke
  3. E. F. Artz
  4. J. J. Willard

Images Available For This Recruit Company

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4

Above: Here we are dressed in our fire fighting oilskins.
Right: Knot tying session. . . . "Dry" firing at the rifle range.

Counter clockwise from above: 5"-38 cal.
loading drill. . . . Gas mask orientation. . . .
40-mm. drill. . . . Getting the weekly trim.

Counter clockwise from above: Rifle calisthenics. . . . P. T. class. . . . " 'Tenshun." . . . Chow servers.

Circle: Honor award presentation.
Clockwise from upper left: A neat trim is a "must."
• • . Passing the review stands on graduation day.
• • • At ease before final bag inspection.

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books