Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1951 Company 80 The Keel

1951 Company 080 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 80 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: F. J. JAHN, QMQC. 75 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 51-080 Leadership

F. J. Jahn, QMQC
Company Commander

Company 51-080 Recruit Roster

Page 1: FIRST ROW:

  1. Thomas E. Barry
  2. Milford E. Born
  3. Earl C. Brown
  4. Henry F. Button
  5. Francis J. Capone

Page 1: SECOND ROW:

  1. Thomas F. Condon, Jr.
  2. William S. Dailey
  3. George W. English
  4. Kenneth A. Faulter
  5. Edward F. Finigan

Page 1: THIRD ROW:

  1. Robert V. Gardner
  2. Thomas E. Gerard, Jr.
  3. William H. Gildea
  4. William G. Grams
  5. Lowell L. Hines
  6. James G. Holway
  7. Robert S. Jackson.

Page 2: FIRST ROW:

  1. Vincent E. Jay
  2. Ralph E. Johnson
  3. Richard H. King
  4. Frank J. Kowalskey
  5. Arnold C. Langley
  6. Kenneth J. Lavine
  7. Curtis W. Law, Jr.

Page 2: SECOND ROW:

  1. Edward Lawless
  2. Kenneth B. Lezatte
  3. Charles L. Lusk
  4. Joseph G. McCartha
  5. Donald L. F. McKenna
  6. Frank E. McVicker
  7. Jerome J. Misuraca

Page 2: THIRD ROW:

  1. John T. Murphy, Jr.
  2. Raymond D. Omara
  3. Joe R. Parker
  4. Stanley O. Phelix
  5. Donald L. Price
  6. Jarrell D. Ritter
  7. Alfred N. Santos.

Page 3: FIRST ROW:

  1. Charles J. Schnurr
  2. Robert L. Steele
  3. Daniel C. Stour
  4. Louis D. Stoner
  5. Allen C. Strough
  6. Robert T. Sullivan
  7. James R. Surles

Page 3: SECOND ROW:

  1. Charles A. Tarallo
  2. Richard A. Tegimeier
  3. Howard J. Thompson
  4. Harold E. Towers, Jr.
  5. Billy L. Troop
  6. Stanley P. Urbaetis
  7. Dennie L. Walker

Page 3: THIRD ROW:

  1. Norman R. Waits
  2. Frank J. Waz
  3. Harold G. Weekes, Jr.
  4. Harold E. West
  5. Harry C. Wilmot
  6. James F. Woods
  7. D. J. Leary.

Page 4: FIRST ROW:

  1. S. A. Clark
  2. D. G. Carson
  3. K. J. Jones
  4. R. L. Christensen
  5. G. G. Boswell
  6. F. E. Wallick
  7. C. T. Conard

Page 4: SECOND ROW:

  1. W. G. Laughlin
  2. L. J. Thompson
  3. J. E. Koobs
  4. A. W. Barton
  5. D. L. Cary
  6. S. Brewer
  7. H. H. Buresh

Page 4: THIRD ROW:

  1. K. A. Sheffler
  2. J. R. Steenhusen.

Images Courtesy of Alex, granddaughter of one of the recruits.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-080

Recruits, Page 1

Company 51-080 Recruits, Page 1

Caption: We learn about the gas mask ... Loading drills with 40 mm shells ... Manning the hose at the Fire fighting Training Unit.

Recruits, Page 2

Company 51-080 Recruits, Page 2

Captions:

Clockwise from left: Renewing our crew-cut. . . . Company 80 in formation. . . . Viewing a scaled ship model. .. . Classroom lecture. . . . "Hup, two, three, four."

Recruits, Page 3

Company 51-080 Recruits, Page 3

Captions:

Clockwise from far right: Drills on 5'1-38 cal. loading machine. .. . Marching to class. . . . Our honor man receives congratulations and we pass in review on graduation day.

Recruits, Page 4

Company 51-080 Recruits, Page 4

Captions:
Above and right: We pose for the photographer, and display our company flags.
Far right: A session at the rifle range where we fire for score.

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - Great Lakes Keel Yearbooks
GG Military Archives

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)