Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1951 Company 079 - The Keel

1951 Company 079 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 79 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: A. J. BEAL, BMC. 76 Men Graduated.

COMPANY 79
A. J. Beal, BMC
Company Commander

Listing of Graduating Recruits

Page 1: FIRST ROW:

  1. Jimmy R. Abernathy
  2. Joseph N. Anderson
  3. Paul G. Bass
  4. Bruce B. Berry
  5. Thomas E. Black

Page 1: SECOND ROW:

  1. Daniel E. Blackburn
  2. Abe Brownfield
  3. James A. Bybee
  4. Gene E. Brasswell
  5. Edsel D. Byrd

Page 1: THIRD ROW:

  1. Walter F. Coble
  2. Frank M. Cocanougher
  3. Hubert R. Collins
  4. J. C. Corley
  5. Robert W. Cunningham
  6. Robert R. Davis
  7. Donald B. Dennis.

Page 2: FIRST ROW:

  1. Earl A. Dimmick
  2. Billy J. Duncan
  3. John H. Edgerton
  4. Robert E. Egeland
  5. Leslie H. Faber
  6. Danny Forson
  7. John G. Fuller

Page 2: SECOND ROW:

  1. William M. Fulp
  2. Thomas S. Garland, Jr.
  3. Patrick E. Gentis
  4. Donald E. Gentry
  5. Richard B. Gray
  6. Sherman A. Hanes
  7. Leonard M. Hardison

Page 2: THIRD ROW:

  1. Louis R. Hare
  2. Jack G. Harris
  3. Merdith W. Helm
  4. Stanley L. Hendrickson
  5. Boyd Hole
  6. Henry N. Holleman
  7. Frederick M. Hux.

Page 3: FIRST ROW:

  1. Gerald W. Ironside
  2. David W. Jenkins
  3. Delmar K. Johnson
  4. George 0. Johnston
  5. Richard P. Jones
  6. Russel T. Jones
  7. Kenneth E. Keenan

Page 3: SECOND ROW:

  1. Earl A. Keifer
  2. Claude D. Kelsey
  3. Harold L. Kimrey
  4. Phillip D. Kirtley
  5. Edward G. Kramer, Jr.
  6. Jack E. Long
  7. Edward J. Menke

Page 3: THIRD ROW:

  1. Jack T. Minish
  2. Sammy G. Moody
  3. Charles F. Morrison
  4. Bobby J. McAdow
  5. Billy G. McIntyre
  6. Clarence E. McKnight
  7. James 0. McLaughlin

Page 4: FIRST ROW:

  1. Harold D. Newell
  2. Albert F. Orrell
  3. Herbert A. Parker
  4. Donald D. Price
  5. Frank H. Reid
  6. Warren D. Reynolds
  7. James K. Rhea

Page 4: SECOND ROW:

  1. Edwin E. Richards
  2. Thomas G. Roth
  3. David C. Schnarr
  4. Henry D. Stewart
  5. Lonnie M. Vann
  6. Robert S. Vician
  7. Joel B. Warren

Page 4: THIRD ROW:

  1. Donald R. Williamson
  2. Bobby J. Wood
  3. Kenneth D. Yontz

Images Courtesy of Alex, granddaughter of one of the recruits.

Imaages Available for 1951 Company 79

Recruits, Page 1

Recruits, Page 2

Recruits, Page 1 Recruits, Page 2
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4
Recruits, Page 3 Recruits, Page 4

Clockwise: We learn to man the hose at the Fire Fighters' Training Unit. . . . Drills on the 5"-38 cal. loading machine. . . . Ready for bag inspection.

Clockwise: Waiting for that crewcut. . . . Classroom session. . . . Congratulations and an award for our honor man on graduation day. Scaled ship models help us in learning seamanship.

Left to right above: We adjust rifle slings before firing. . . . On the firing line.
Right: Checking score card. . . . Recruits examine old-time ship's bell.
We participate in gas drill. .. . Ordnance and Gunnery loading exercises.

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books