Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1951 Company 068 The Keel

1951 Company 068 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 68 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: M. E. Smith, QMC. 78 Men Graduated. Training dates not provided.

Company 51-068 Leadership

Company Commander: M. E. Smith, QMC

Company 51-068 Recruits

Page One

FIRST ROW:

  1. Bushrod W. Allin, Jr.
  2. Maurice Banks
  3. Richard D. Beideck
  4. Credon E. Bixler
  5. Isaac E. Bomberger

SECOND ROW:

  1. Andrew J. Bower
  2. Phillip H. Bunch
  3. Dale B. Carter
  4. Donald C. Chronister
  5. John J. Coiling. . . .

THIRD ROW:

  1. Marshall T. Cook
  2. Kermit Q. Cosner
  3. Frederick R. Crush
  4. Richard A. Cusick
  5. George W. Darlington
  6. Donald G. Davies
  7. Ray W. Edwards.

Page Two

FIRST ROW:

  1. Burdett G. Fierstein
  2. Chester Fluck, Jr.
  3. Byron 0. Foster
  4. Charles I. Gallagher
  5. Joseph Gonda
  6. Donald L. Harbaugh
  7. Robert F. Hooe

SECOND ROW:

  1. Richard W. House
  2. Edward L. Johnson
  3. John A. Jones
  4. Kenneth V. Keefauver
  5. Harold L. Kees
  6. Edward P. Kolpack
  7. Morton J. Long

THIRD ROW:

  1. Harry S. Marshall
  2. Joseph B. McCleary
  3. Nicholas Michalerya
  4. Carl H. Moats
  5. Sterlie L. Mullennex
  6. Bernard A. Niadna
  7. Richard A. Ogden

Page Three

FIRST ROW:

  1. Harry N. Pogust
  2. Robert A. Posluszny
  3. James E. Recher
  4. Harvey I. Reiseman
  5. James Rex
  6. Roy J. Richardson
  7. Donald E. Robinson

SECOND ROW:

  1. Clarence E. Shaw
  2. Eugene P. Shreiner
  3. Homer C. Slaughter
  4. Marvin L. Spencer
  5. James D. Stevens
  6. Stephen L. Stewart
  7. Harris Strozier, Jr.

THIRD ROW:

  1. Bordie L. Taylor
  2. Williams H. Taylor, Jr.
  3. Harvey K. Tiller
  4. Roy M. Tipton, Jr.
  5. Bernard A. Tretick
  6. Stanley G. Webster
  7. Michael H. Welch.

Page Four

FIRST ROW:

  1. Jack W. Wilson
  2. Kelvin D. Williams
  3. Carl L. Wilson
  4. James L. Porter
  5. James T. Pranoine
  6. James R. Pullion
  7. William E. Ray

SECOND ROW:

  1. Eugene N. Reichenbach
  2. John J. Revello
  3. James G. Sewalk
  4. Benjamin T. Sheilds
  5. Matthew E. Siehl
  6. Ronald A. Snyder
  7. Michael S. Sramko

THIRD ROW:

  1. Ronald J. Temsik
  2. Elfred Toney
  3. Paul E. Umbach
  4. Dewayne L. Walters
  5. Robert H. Zientek

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-068

Company 51-068 Recruits Page One

Company 51-068 Recruits, Page 1

Captions:

Left: Checking the bulletin board for current assignments.
Right: In Ordnance and Gunnery we acquire precision through practice.

Company 51-068 Recruits Page Two

Company 51-068 Recruits, Page 2

Captions:

Above: Learning to use fire fighting equipment.
Right above: Posing with our company flags.
Right: We attend a classroom lecture.

Company 51-068 Recruits Page Three

Company 51-068 Recruits, Page 3

Captions:

Left: We train hard in every phase of firing rifles to become skilled.
Right: The "Chief" gives some pointers in stowing our gear for bag inspection.

Company 51-068 Recruits Page Four

Company 51-068 Recruits, Page 4

Captions:

Left: Much of our training is acquired in the classroom.
Right: Our honor man receives his award and we pass in review on graduation day.

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - Great Lakes Keel Yearbooks
GG Military Archives

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)