Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page
 

Contact Us

Contact the Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives

Atlanta, Georgia USA

Chicago Steak Company is the premier provider of gourmet steaks, seafood and desserts and our products are very popular gifting items during the holidays.

Chicago Steak Company - the Ultimate Steak Experience.

Take A Poll

1951 Company 068 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

1951 Company 068 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

1951 Book: Keel: United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois, Recruit Training Command, Companies 67-68. The record of the training at the U.S.N.T.C. For Company 68, 78 Men Graduated. (Exact training Dates not provided)

COMPANY 68
M. E. SMITH, QMC

Company 51-068 Recruits Page One

FIRST ROW:

  1. Bushrod W. Allin, Jr.
  2. Maurice Banks
  3. Richard D. Beideck
  4. Credon E. Bixler, Isaac E. Bomberger. . . . SECOND ROW: Andrew J. Bower, Phillip H. Bunch, Dale B. Carter, Donald C. Chronister, John J. Coiling. . . . THIRD ROW: Marshall T. Cook, Kermit Q. Cosner, Frederick R. Crush, Richard A. Cusick, George W. Darlington, Donald G. Davies, Ray W. Edwards.
    Company Commander

    Left: Checking the bulletin board for current assignments.
    Right: In Ordnance and Gunnery we acquire precision through practice.
    FIRST ROW: Burdett G. Fierstein, Chester Fluck, Jr., Byron 0. Foster, Charles I. Gallagher, Joseph
    Gonda, Donald L. Harbaugh, Robert F. Hooe. . . . SECOND ROW: Richard W. House, Edward L.
    Johnson, John A. Jones, Kenneth V. Keefauver, Harold L. Kees, Edward P. Kolpack, Morton J. Long.
    . THIRD ROW: Harry S. Marshall, Joseph B. McCleary, Nicholas Michalerya, Carl H. Moats, Sterlie L. Mullennex, Bernard A. Niadna, Richard A. Ogden.
    Above: Learning to use fire fighting equipment.
    Right above: Posing with our company flags.
    Right: We attend a classroom lecture.
    FIRST ROW: Harry N. Pogust, Robert A. Posluszny, James E. Recher, Harvey I. Reiseman, James Rex, Roy J. Richardson, Donald E. Robinson. . . . SECOND ROW: Clarence E. Shaw, Eugene P. Shreiner, Homer C. Slaughter, Marvin L. Spencer, James D. Stevens, Stephen L. Stewart, Harris Strozier, Jr. . . . THIRD ROW: Bordie L. Taylor, Williams H. Taylor, Jr., Harvey K. Tiller, Roy M. Tipton, Jr., Bernard A. Tretick, Stanley G. Webster, Michael H. Welch.
    Left: We train hard in every phase
    of firing rifles to become skilled.
    Right: The "Chief" gives some pointers in stowing our gear for bag inspection.
    FIRST ROW: Jack W. Wilson, Kelvin D. Williams, Carl L. Wilson, James L. Porter, James T. Pranoine, James R. Pullion, William E. Ray. . . . SECOND ROW: Eugene N. Reichenbach, John J. Revello, James G. Sewalk, Benjamin T. Sheilds, Matthew E. Siehl, Ronald A. Snyder, Michael S. Sramko. . . . THIRD ROW: Ronald J. Temsik, Elfred Toney, Paul E. Umbach, Dewayne L. Walters, Robert H. Zientek.
    Left: Much of our training is acquired in the classroom.
    Right: Our honor man receives his award and we pass in review on graduation day.


Images Available for This Recruit Company
Company 51-068 Recruits Page One Company 51-068 Recruits Page Two
Company 51-068 Recruits Page One Company 51-068 Recruits Page Two
Company 51-068 Recruits Page Three Company 51-068 Recruits Page Four
Company 51-068 Recruits Page Three Company 51-068 Recruits Page Four
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, Illinois

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

Group Photographs

Join Our Mailing List And Tell A Friend

Join Our Mail List!

Tell A Friend!

Copyright © 2000-2013 Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.
Design by Paul Ament-Gjenvick

Real Time Web Analytics