Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1948 Company 453 The Keel

1948 Recruit Company 453, Great Lakes Naval Training Center

Roster for Recruit Company 453 for 1948, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: H. E. MYERS, QMC. 121 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Great Lakes has served with distinction in its role as a recruit training installation and as the home of several of the Navy's Service Schools.

Company 453 Leadership

Company Commander: H. E. Myers, QMC

Asst. Company Commander : J. PATERSON, BM I

Company 48-453 Recruit Roster

Page One, (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. R. D. Abel
  2. F. R. Adams
  3. J. J. Adler

Second Row:

  1. Edward J. Bandecchi
  2. Diwillio Bangrazi
  3. D. E. Belanger
  4. B. Benne
  5. R. J. Bennett
  6. J. E. Bladholm
  7. R F. Blankowski
  8. K. J. Bowen

Third Row:

  1. Ronnell L. Bright
  2. R. I. Bricker
  3. Leon F. Bruno
  4. D. V. Budd
  5. W. G. Canley
  6. D. E. Chalfant
  7. J. B. Clark
  8. J. M. Clifton

Fourth Row:

  1. C. Cocchiola
  2. J. Corona
  3. A. P. Delladonna
  4. J. F Dempsey
  5. E. W. Denton
  6. J. B. Dickerson
  7. A. C. Dohn
  8. W. J. Driscoll

Fifth Row:

  1. S. J. Dubin
  2. A C. Esposito
  3. H. J. Ferner
  4. J. C. Ferrari
  5. T. Ferraro
  6. R. W. Finkbeiner
  7. W. N. Fisher
  8. W. J. Fitzgerald

Bottom Row:

  1. F L. Forney
  2. C. A. Garnett
  3. D. R. Garbe
  4. P. R. Germain
  5. P. A. Glowac
  6. E. J. Gniadek
  7. E. S. Guest
  8. Clifton Grabill

Page Two, (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. G. E. Hamilton
  2. R. C. Hendrix
  3. W. C. Herbst
  4. J. F Hennessey
  5. R. L. Hitchcock
  6. C. W. Jewell
  7. W. Kapusta
  8. G. C. Jiampetti

Second Row:

  1. J. C. Jordan
  2. E. Kellaway
  3. E. M. Kimball
  4. P. I. Kopelman
  5. E. F. Krol
  6. V. J. LaBella
  7. M. J. Legenzoff
  8. T. A. Lewis

Third Row:

  1. M. P. Lucafo
  2. F. P. Mattero
  3. L. E. May
  4. J. J. Mills
  5. H. W. Moller
  6. T. M. Moroney
  7. R. E. Morrow
  8. T. D. Morse

Fourth Row:

  1. J. A. Naceski
  2. A. G. Nunes
  3. S. P. O'Neil
  4. O. L. Patten
  5. R. A. Paul
  6. D R. Pedersen
  7. D. Pera
  8. M. E. Peters

Fifth Row:

  1. D. F. Pfeuffer
  2. L. E. Pherigo
  3. P. Raymond
  4. G. A. Pike
  5. R. L. Pinkerton
  6. D. R Rowe
  7. A. M. Pope
  8. R. A. Rawson

Sixth Row:

  1. E. C. Reinert
  2. D. E. Robitske
  3. J. J. Roehl
  4. T. L. Rood
  5. S. Rotker
  6. H. Rsentkowski
  7. A. W. Ruby
  8. P. R. Saucier

Bottom Row:

  1. L. G. Schwichtenberg
  2. R. M. Schmitt
  3. L. H. Sadowsky
  4. R. F. Senior
  5. W, L. Severance
  6. A. M. Shalberg
  7. D. A. Slyder
  8. L. B. Smith

Page Three, (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. R. W. Smith
  2. F. A. Soffera
  3. F. E. Sparrow
  4. J. M. Strumer
  5. R. L. Stone
  6. R. E. Struthers
  7. D. D. Tarran
  8. M. S. Tenney

Second Row:

  1. F. A. Thompson
  2. E. J. Toupin
  3. J. A. Trafican
  4. T J. Vieira
  5. R. Wadlinger
  6. R. A. Week
  7. R J. Wertz
  8. E. Wetzel

Bottom Row:

  1. E. A. Whitcomb
  2. H. A. Wotring
  3. E. P. Wurdella
  4. R. E. Zempel
  5. H. I. Zettlemoyer
  6. M. A. Chizy

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 48-453

Page One, Recruit Company 453 of 1948

Company 48-453 Recruits, Page 1

Page Two, Recruit Company 453 of 1948

Company 48-453 Recruits, Page 2

Page Three, Recruit Company 453 of 1948

Company 48-453 Recruits, Page 3

Bottom Photographs Caption:

There is more school work in the Navy than we ever realized.

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - Great Lakes Keel Yearbooks
GG Military Archives

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)