Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 166 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 166 of 1947

This is the roster for Recruit Company 166 for February 1947. On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 166

Company Commander : E. C. Zralka, C.B.M.

Page One, Recruit Company 166 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Enos R. Bailey
  2. Dwight W. Ball
  3. Arlen R. Ball
  4. Russell E. Barr
  5. Theodore J. Bartol
  6. Hillary T. Beckner
  7. Charles W. Bigelow

Second Row:

  1. Robert W. Brown
  2. Robert E. Campbell
  3. John L. Catteau
  4. Alexander T. Chappen
  5. Donald W. Christ
  6. Lawrence E. Cobb
  7. Charles F. Connelly
  8. Willie E. Couther

Third Row:

  1. William J. Courter
  2. William J. Cowan
  3. Clifford L. Davy
  4. Ivan W. Donahey
  5. Carl C. Drake
  6. Donald Eichberger
  7. Howard A, Fisher
  8. Albert Fonte

Fourth Row:

  1. Leonard V. Fye
  2. Stanley J. Gardner
  3. Stephen B. Gaspar
  4. Grover L. Gordon
  5. William E. Gregory
  6. Kenneth W. Waseley
  7. Arthur R. Henry
  8. Keith W. Holland

Fifth Row:

  1. Luther B. Hubbard
  2. Charles H. Hurlburt
  3. James C. Javens
  4. Clarence R. Jobe
  5. Gene R. Jones
  6. Roswell E. Jones
  7. William L. Kaelber
  8. Allen S. Karns

Bottom Row:

  1. Melvin S. Keating
  2. Francis B. Kilbride
  3. John J. Killilea
  4. Robert W. Kittle
  5. Everett C. Lahue
  6. Pedro R. Laracuente
  7. R. K. Laudenslager, Jr.
  8. Benjamin H. Lee

Page Two, Recruit Company 166 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Robert O'Brien
  2. Bernard Passer
  3. Robert Andrews
  4. James MacDermott
  5. Louis Vitalo
  6. Roger Warren
  7. Richard Marquardt
  8. Dallas Cutler

Second Row:

  1. John Comer
  2. Starling Newsome
  3. Lee R. Loryea
  4. Francis J. Madden
  5. Ernest R. McClellan
  6. Louis A. McGee, Jr.
  7. Patrick J. McMullan
  8. Robert J. Mendoza

Third Row:

  1. Charles H. Meredith
  2. Dean L. Miles
  3. George H. Minnich, Jr.
  4. Marvin G. Morris
  5. Richard D. Morris
  6. William M. Nevills
  7. Douglas A. Nietzke
  8. Harry L. O'Connor

Fourth Row:

  1. Paul R. Orszulak
  2. Julio A. Palermo
  3. Duane D. Pedlar
  4. Leonard R. Rickerson
  5. James H. Robb
  6. Paul C. Rought
  7. George F. Rowe
  8. Harry W. Rutherford

Fifth Row:

  1. Ray H. Sanborn
  2. Kasimer L. Schnieder
  3. Eric L. Schelin
  4. Charles Shallis
  5. George J. Skiba
  6. Arthur E. Smith
  7. Allan D. Smith
  8. Harley R. Smith

Sixth Row:

  1. Edmond O. Soutiere
  2. William M. Stanley
  3. Paul Stevens
  4. John J. Sullivan
  5. Lester B. Sweet
  6. James M. Todd
  7. Richard E. Trimmer
  8. James P. Tuttle

Bottom Row:

  1. Leo M. Valois
  2. Walter T. Vigre
  3. Edward J. Vild, Jr.
  4. Alfred M. Whitman
  5. Gordon C. Wilson
  6. Harold A. Williams
  7. Dale E. Woody
  8. Richard H. Wood

Page Three, Recruit Company 166 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. John Pickett
  2. Thadeus Kapuscinski
  3. Richard Pilker
  4. Billy Turner

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page One, Recruit Company 166 of 1947 Page Two, Recruit Company 166 of 1947
Page One Page Two
Page Three, Recruit Company 166 of 1947

Bottom Photograph Captions:

  1. Waiting our turn to fire rifles on the range.
  2. Barracks "bull session"

 

Page Three  

 


Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books