Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 165 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 165 of 1947

This is the roster for Recruit Company 165 for February 1947. On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 165

Company Commander: W. A. Grant, C.S.M.

Page One, Recruit Company 165 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Walter A. Akers, Jr.
  2. Robert W. Ames
  3. George D. Ament
  4. William F. Ashton
  5. Theodore T. Beaulieu
  6. Melford E. Beaudwin
  7. Bernard L. Bettis
  8. Earl E. Blanks

Second Row:

  1. John D. Bole
  2. William E. Boswell
  3. Willie R. Bradford
  4. Robert L. Breese
  5. Joseph S. Bruce
  6. Irving C. Burnside
  7. Charles H. Byard
  8. Neal P. Carter

Third Row:

  1. David O. Carey
  2. Donald E. Chittester
  3. Norman A. Cimon
  4. W. J. Clooney, Jr.
  5. John W. Compton
  6. Richard L. Connelly
  7. Aaron B. Coryell
  8. Richard C. Darnell

Fourth Row:

  1. John A. Dobbe
  2. C. J. Dougherty, Jr.
  3. John D. Edwards
  4. Richard T. Endicott
  5. Leo J. Fanelli
  6. John M. Ferris, Jr.
  7. Emilio J. Fernandez
  8. Raymond L. Fields

Fifth Row:

  1. Anthony Fiore
  2. James D. Flaningam
  3. William Fries
  4. Robert G. Gaston
  5. Joseph H. Goldspring
  6. Howard H. Hall
  7. William H. Harrell
  8. Roy Papillion

Bottom Row:

  1. Ralph Piscopo
  2. James Chapman
  3. Ray V. Hewitt
  4. Charles L. Hicks
  5. Oscar T. Hood
  6. Charles E. Hornsby
  7. Henry R. Hudson, Jr.
  8. James L. Icenogle

Page Two, Recruit Company 165 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Charles W. Jackson
  2. Donald D. Jewell
  3. James B. Jones
  4. Raymond E. Keith
  5. Frank E. Keifer
  6. Charles J. Konski
  7. Leo A. Lacasse
  8. Eugene Lewis

Second Row:

  1. William J. Malloy
  2. Raymond E. McClellen
  3. John J. McIntyre
  4. Earl R. McMurray
  5. Charley L. Newton
  6. Francis B. Paquette
  7. George D. Parkey
  8. Earnest C. Perry

Third Row:

  1. William L. Peters
  2. Kenneth R. Phillips
  3. C. B. Reader, Jr.
  4. Donald E. Rennekamp
  5. Stanley Rosen
  6. Ramond R. Rostorfer
  7. Chas. F. Sams
  8. William R. Sims, Jr.

Fourth Row:

  1. Joseph J. Slater
  2. Claude H. Smith
  3. Leonard J. Smith
  4. Wm. H. Stroth
  5. Earl J. Taylor
  6. William H. Valentine
  7. Charles R. Wallen
  8. Darwin L. Werner

Bottom Row:

  1. Alexander Whyte
  2. Gerald R. Williams
  3. F. Wolstencroft, Jr.
  4. Robert A. Young

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page One, Recruit Company 165 of 1947 Page Two, Recruit Company 165 of 1947
Page One Page Two

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books