Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 164 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 164 of 1947

This is the roster for Recruit Company 164 for February 1947. On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 164

Company Commander : H. T. Parks

Page One, Recruit Company 164 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. R. R. Adams
  2. Henry R. Bailey
  3. Edwin Baptiste
  4. Richard F. Barnum
  5. Clarence B. Bennett
  6. Armand J. Blais
  7. Duane H. Bland
  8. Ralph F. Bonney

Second Row:

  1. Werner B. Brauer
  2. Robert E. Bridge
  3. John S. Buckmaster
  4. Robert A. Bunt
  5. William L. Busby
  6. Paul H. Butler
  7. Cecil Carter, Jr.
  8. Edward C. Collins

Third Row:

  1. John Colucci
  2. Vito J. Damore
  3. Jerome L. Donner
  4. James C. Ferrigno
  5. A. M. Fizzarotti
  6. Carl W. Fliearman
  7. Joe E. Foster
  8. Robert P. Francoeur

Fourth Row:

  1. Glenn E. Freitag
  2. Robert F. Glass
  3. Eliseo J. Gonzalez
  4. Joseph B. Goodman
  5. Dale E. Grages
  6. Donald E. Guyette
  7. Charles E. Hamrick
  8. C. F. Harrington

Fifth Row:

  1. Paul G. Harrison
  2. Wm. R. Heck
  3. Frank H. Hoffman
  4. Milton V. Hubley
  5. Charles E. Hunt
  6. Jack A. Hunter
  7. Eddie Jeffries, Jr.
  8. James A. Kabler

Bottom Row:

  1. Robert W. Kahler
  2. Robert F. Kaiser
  3. Joseph F. Lafond
  4. Richard E. Leuschen
  5. R. W. Litchfield
  6. Richard R. Lowell
  7. Daniel A. Marino
  8. James A. Martin

Page Two, Recruit Company 164 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Victor P. Maziarz
  2. Thomas L. McClain
  3. Robert McCarthy
  4. John J. McCarthy
  5. Francis M. McDonell
  6. Philip A. Merritt
  7. John Moschitta
  8. William E. Mulvihill

Second Row:

  1. David W. Neukom
  2. Mario A. Nicoletti
  3. Robert E. Nipper
  4. Alfred P. Noe
  5. Frank C. Noll, Jr.
  6. Alfred B. Noxon
  7. Robert J. Ohler
  8. Peter P. Oleynick, Jr.

Third Row:

  1. Arnold M. Olshan
  2. Arnold 0. Peterson
  3. Chas. A. Pomeroy
  4. James M. Raspanti
  5. Emerson C. Reaugh
  6. Bill F. Reed
  7. Sterling Riley
  8. Richard A. Roden

Fourth Row:

  1. Norman J. Schaibley
  2. John C. Schlosser
  3. Stuart D. Schnell
  4. Jas. A. Sharp
  5. Charles H. Smith, Jr.
  6. Ronald R. Strange
  7. George A. Streeter
  8. Nelson J. Switzer

Fifth Row:

  1. Charles T. Tabor
  2. Joseph W. Tapp
  3. Herbert R. Tiede
  4. Victor G. Turner
  5. Daniel L. Vandriel
  6. James Vangorden
  7. Donald E. Wagner
  8. Howard V. Weingart

Sixth Row:

  1. Albert M. T. Welch
  2. Vance A. Whitlow, Jr.
  3. Roger A. Whitley
  4. Edward F. Wick
  5. Robert L. Wilkins
  6. John H. Williams
  7. Marvin D. Woodcock
  8. Walter J. Zuraski

Bottom Row:

  1. Thomas L. Bundick
  2. Robert L. Rocheleau
  3. Ernest R. Tallman
  4. Ronald W. Raleigh
  5. Herbert Washington

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page One, Recruit Company 164 of 1947 Page Two, Recruit Company 164 of 1947
Page One Page Two

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books