Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 163 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 163 of 1947

This is the roster for Recruit Company 163 for February 1947. On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 163

Company Commander : N. R. West, C.G.M.

Page One, Recruit Company 163 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Robert Bandini
  2. Ralph W. Beardslee
  3. Edwin L. Becraft
  4. George F. Bellman, Jr.
  5. Lewis M. Botehlo
  6. Robert F. Brooks
  7. Kenneth Cairns
  8. William H. Gallahan

Second Row:

  1. Frank M. Caputo
  2. Billy 0. Caswell
  3. Ronald W. Chatman
  4. Harry M. Clark
  5. George R. Clark
  6. John C. Constantino
  7. Kenneth L. Craig
  8. Arthur B. Crosse

Third Row:

  1. Dan Damron, Jr.
  2. Wayne S. Densmore
  3. Elmer L. Derrow
  4. James F. Deschner
  5. Billy F. Dicus
  6. John C. Dick
  7. James A. Diemer
  8. Richard J. Dobbratz

Fourth Row:

  1. Forest 0. Earnest
  2. Walter A. Espenshade
  3. John P. Ferrari
  4. Jack M. Floyd
  5. Harlan Franklin, Jr.
  6. Ronald L. Getson
  7. Dominic E. Grieco
  8. Reuben E. Gunn, Jr.

Fifth Row:

  1. Robert D. Hahne
  2. Robert M. Hall
  3. Roy H. Harper
  4. Preston Henderson
  5. Peter J. Higgins, Jr.
  6. Ralph W. Hull
  7. Neal J. Hummerstone
  8. George Hustic, Jr.

Bottom Row:

  1. David M. Huyck
  2. James Ingram, Jr.
  3. Wm. S. Jacowleff
  4. Donald C. Jenson
  5. Sigurd E. Johnson
  6. Richard H. Jones
  7. William F. Kelley, Jr.
  8. Lewis R. Kelley

Page Two, Recruit Company 163 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. John K. Kesner
  2. Paul L. King
  3. Emil P. Krempasky
  4. Samuel D. Krontz
  5. Dawn D. Lasswell
  6. H. E. Lashbrook, Jr.
  7. Irving J. Leach
  8. Jerome J. Leichtle

Second Row:

  1. Robert J. Leute
  2. Robert F. Loepp
  3. Paul R. Longnecker
  4. Alfred H. Leudtke
  5. Jack R. Leudke
  6. Hugh G. Macdonald II
  7. Edward S. Mayeros
  8. A. B. Mcgaughy

Third Row:

  1. M. P. Mikulak
  2. Glenn C. Mills
  3. Ralph A. Mitchell
  4. Robert H. Moody
  5. Deluco Murin
  6. Arthur J. Nieskens
  7. Frank J. O'Blasney
  8. William E. Ogden

Fourth Row:

  1. Ronald X. Pallen
  2. Colin C. Pemberton
  3. Joseph Petro
  4. Russel E. Pierce
  5. Ernest R. Potter
  6. Robert H. Price
  7. Frank F. Prim
  8. A. J. Rastellini

Fifth Row:

  1. Robert R. Richards
  2. Walter L. Richards
  3. Thomas J. Rogers
  4. Leo F. Rossignol
  5. Randolph H. Royer
  6. Richard J. Ryan
  7. Robert G. Santo
  8. Ramond J. Schmitz

Sixth Row:

  1. John R. Shreffler
  2. James C. Smith
  3. Robert G. Starks
  4. Charles H. Stell
  5. John J. Sweigart
  6. Marlin S. Thurmond
  7. R. E. Traylor, Jr.
  8. Ruben S. Vazquez

Bottom Row:

  1. Ralph C. Voltmer
  2. Wm. D. Wallace
  3. James D. Waldraff
  4. William H. Wells
  5. Conley F. White
  6. Norman A. Wicks
  7. Ralph A. Woods
  8. Marvin R. Yule.

Page Three, Recruit Company 163 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Ronald Inserling
  2. Stanley J. Zolek
  3. Ramond F. Killian
  4. Arnold L. See
  5. Ramond C. De Garmo
  6. Arthur B. Connelly
  7. Ralph A. Salemme

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page One, Recruit Company 163, 1947 Page Two, Recruit Company 163, 1947
Page One Page Two
Page Three, Recruit Company 163, 1947 Bottom Photographs: We took examinations in our classroom studies.
Page Three  

 


Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books