Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

>Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 162 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 162 of 1947

Hall of Fame! To the average person, that phrase brings to mind Cooperstown, N. Y., Babe Ruth and Joe Dimaggio, but at Great Lakes one thinks of a top-flight Recruit Company.

During their training all recruits aim for that coveted honor. To enter the Naval Training Center Hall of Fame, a company must win 10 of the major competitive flags offered.

Five "Rooster" flags, two of which are awarded each week to companies whose barracks present the best appearance during battalion inspections, must be among the flags won.

As an indication of the difficulty connected with entering the Hall of Fame, only six of the many recruit companies which underwent training at the Naval Training Center in 1947 were admitted to the Great Lakes Hall of Fame.


Company Commander: Ernest Wells, C.B.M.

Page One, Recruit Company 162 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Angelo J. Altieri
  2. Robert Angus
  3. Joe D. Bare
  4. Francis E. Beauge
  5. Russell C. Bolkoom
  6. Robert K. Bringer
  7. John M. Brower
  8. Wayne A. Cochran

Second Row:

  1. Jack D. Connor
  2. Wesley W. Cook, Jr.
  3. Albert R. Cook, Jr.
  4. Robert E. Delisle
  5. Vern J. Dezess
  6. Charles R. Dickerson
  7. George F. Dickerson
  8. Richard L. Didyoung

Third Row:

  1. S. M. Dombroskie
  2. Clyde B. Firestone
  3. Elias T. Flores
  4. James W. Fogle, Jr.
  5. George L. Fournier
  6. Richard G. Goar
  7. Kenneth E. Gray
  8. James L. Grabher

Fourth Row:

  1. Roger J. Grandow
  2. Leonard Nagy
  3. Richard H. Hagan
  4. Samuel Hamlette III
  5. Thomas H. Hammond
  6. Dana T. Hammond
  7. Herman H. Hanson
  8. George P. Harris

Fifth Row:

  1. Fred H. Hardy
  2. Donald L. Hayes
  3. Albert R. Hesson
  4. Richard Hill
  5. James E. Hodge, Jr.
  6. Dean E. Huling
  7. Bernard M. Hunter
  8. Norman R. Jackvony

Bottom Row:

  1. Harry Jenkins, Jr.
  2. William G. Kipp
  3. Rudolph P. Kocka
  4. Cyril W. Langager
  5. Joseph Lariviere, Jr.
  6. J. A. Leoncavallo
  7. Charles P. Leonard
  8. Ralph M. Lewis

Page Two, Recruit Company 162 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Ray A. Loder
  2. Roman R. Lubinski
  3. David Martinez
  4. George E. Mason
  5. John K. McCloskey
  6. Paul J. McGeeney
  7. Harold J. McGarry
  8. Paul F. McGuire, Jr.

Second Row:

  1. Merle L. McWilliams
  2. F. W. Mehrtens
  3. W. C. Melcher, Jr.
  4. Arthur J. Melwing
  5. William C. Murphy
  6. Irving C. Myers
  7. John R. Nardone
  8. George E. Pahl

Third Row:

  1. Norman A. Paul
  2. Arthur W. Perretta
  3. Floyd W. Phillips
  4. Willard A. Prahl
  5. Bernard G. Probst
  6. Robert S. Ritter
  7. Philip L. Rosenbrook
  8. L. V. J. G. Saponaro

Fourth Row:

  1. Donald A. Schimeroth
  2. J. M. Schofield, Jr.
  3. Salvatore J. Scurto
  4. Richard G. Shepard
  5. John W. Shick
  6. A. J. Sikorski, Jr.
  7. Donald M. Skiles
  8. Robert F. Smith

Fifth Row:

  1. William R. Smith
  2. Mervin K. Snyder
  3. Donald L. Stacy
  4. William P. Steele
  5. Thomas S. H. Stien
  6. Emil Stoyakovich
  7. John H. Stroh!, Jr.
  8. Raymond G. Tesmer

Sixth Row:

  1. Marion L. Tharp
  2. Edmund G. Valasek
  3. Fredrick D. Vanette
  4. John L. Villano
  5. J. A. Vyskucil, Jr.
  6. Leslie H. Wade
  7. Robert J. Waldron
  8. Lowell E. Walker

Bottom Row:

  1. Kenneth Weaver
  2. Alan Weiner
  3. Robert F. Williams
  4. Roy G. Wilcox
  5. Robert L. Wilson
  6. Charles H. Willis
  7. William J. Winters
  8. Frederick C. Witte

Page Three, Recruit Company 162 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Lawrence F. Zeiner
  2. Joseph P. O'Shea
  3. Roland Rhodes
  4. Alfred Miller
  5. Peter Connors
  6. Barry Salton

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page One, Hall of Fame Recruit Company 162 of 1947 Page Two, Hall of Fame Recruit Company 162 of 1947
Page One Page Two
Page Three, Hall of Fame Recruit Company 162 of 1947

Middle Photograph




Bottom Photograph

"Field Day" in the barracks means a thorough cleaning.

Page 3  


Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books