Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Great Lakes Navy Boot Camp Yearbook 1947 Company 161 - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 161 of 1947

This is the roster for Recruit Company 161 for 1947.

On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 161

Company Commander : R. H. Trent

Assistant Company Commander : C. A. BARNETT, C.Q.M.

Page One, Recruit Company 161 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Richard Barry
  2. Donald L. Belcher
  3. Eugene A. Bertoni
  4. Carl J. Bickle, Jr.
  5. Peter Bodick
  6. William L. Bowen
  7. Richard W. Brink
  8. Charles H. Butler

Second Row:

  1. Richard E. Casto,
  2. John D. Chandler,
  3. W. E. Christensen,
  4. Louis M. Collins,
  5. Edward J. Conway, Jr.,
  6. John J. Conner,
  7. William L. Conner,
  8. William R. Coventry;

Third Row:

  1. Robert A. Cox
  2. Harold H. Crandall
  3. Wayne F. Dailey
  4. Henry W. Daley
  5. Harry L. Dauberger
  6. Arthur C. Dietz
  7. T. B. Druding
  8. Edward J. Duffey

Fourth Row:

  1. Harry S. Eckenrode
  2. George R. Engelhardt
  3. Carl W. Farewell
  4. Thomas E. Feely
  5. Robert L. Fleck
  6. Lewis G. Gauthier
  7. Robert H. Hand
  8. Phillip S. Hartung

Fifth Row:

  1. Alfred E. Havelka
  2. Richard L. Heine
  3. Sheldon Heifetz
  4. William Henninger
  5. Ronald J. Hill
  6. John W. Hill
  7. Frank J. Hopkins
  8. James E. Horton

Sixth Row:

  1. George A. Hunlock
  2. James V. Kahn
  3. Donald F. Kelleher
  4. Arthur P. Knight III
  5. James E. Lane
  6. R. J. Liddell
  7. Richard H. Lohmann
  8. O. H. Lumbardini

Page Two, Recruit Company 161 (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. John S. Marshall, Jr.
  2. Walter F. Maynard, Jr.
  3. Edward H. Miettinen
  4. J. C. Millard
  5. David V. S. Milburn
  6. Robert M. Morrison
  7. Jack P. Morris
  8. Robert P. Moyer

Second Row:

  1. James J. Murphy
  2. Fredrick W. Nagel
  3. Charles W. Nehf
  4. Thaddius J. Niemiec
  5. John H. Overstreet
  6. Howard Pacell
  7. Joseph W. Pancamo
  8. Manuel A. Parvis, Jr.

Third Row:

  1. Wilbur J. Parsons
  2. Paul N. Paon
  3. Richard C. Pattee
  4. Richard E. Patterson
  5. Frank R. Perry, Jr.
  6. William V. Peters
  7. Donald A. Peters
  8. Richard S. Petralba

Fourth Row:

  1. E. J. Potempa
  2. James V. Price, Jr.
  3. A. Prudente, Jr.
  4. Raymond A. Pyle
  5. William G. Reed
  6. Paul D. Reed
  7. Jackie A. Riberio
  8. Howard R. Riley

Fifth Row:

  1. Peter J. Rizzo
  2. Howard R. Round
  3. John Sabataz
  4. Ramson L. Samson
  5. William R. Sass
  6. Daniel D. Savage
  7. C. J. Schaeffer, Jr.
  8. Robert Schonhut

Sixth Row:

  1. Milton Sorokowsky
  2. Richard C. Stewart
  3. Paul Stewart
  4. Charles R. Stokes
  5. R. P. Swathwood
  6. Joseph R. Thornell
  7. R. J. Vandermeiden
  8. Eugene R. Verwiebe

Bottom Row:

  1. Leslie H. West
  2. James S. White
  3. Gerald F. Wilson, Jr.
  4. Walter A.Wright, Jr.
  5. W. C. Young, Jr.
  6. Kenneth W. Arnold
  7. W. Bristol, W. Davis

Page 3 Recruit Company 161

Top Row:

  1. Robert J. Hanlon
  2. John E. Hanlon
  3. Edward J. Hurley
  4. Richard P. Meredith

Images Available For this Recruit Company

Page 1, Recruit Company 161 of 1947 Page 2, Recruit Company 161 of 1947
Page 1 Page 2
Page 3, Recruit Company 161 of 1947  
Page 3  

 

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books