Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1947 Company 160 The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 161 of 1947

Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, and 167.

Roster for Recruit Company 161 for 1947, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: R. H. Trent. 108 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 161

Company Commander : R. H. Trent

Assistant Company Commander : C. A. BARNETT, C.Q.M.

Company 47-161 Roster

Page 1, Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. Richard Barry
  2. Donald L. Belcher
  3. Eugene A. Bertoni
  4. Carl J. Bickle, Jr.
  5. Peter Bodick
  6. William L. Bowen
  7. Richard W. Brink
  8. Charles H. Butler

Second Row:

  1. Richard E. Casto,
  2. John D. Chandler,
  3. W. E. Christensen,
  4. Louis M. Collins,
  5. Edward J. Conway, Jr.,
  6. John J. Conner,
  7. William L. Conner,
  8. William R. Coventry;

Third Row:

  1. Robert A. Cox
  2. Harold H. Crandall
  3. Wayne F. Dailey
  4. Henry W. Daley
  5. Harry L. Dauberger
  6. Arthur C. Dietz
  7. T. B. Druding
  8. Edward J. Duffey

Fourth Row:

  1. Harry S. Eckenrode
  2. George R. Engelhardt
  3. Carl W. Farewell
  4. Thomas E. Feely
  5. Robert L. Fleck
  6. Lewis G. Gauthier
  7. Robert H. Hand
  8. Phillip S. Hartung

Fifth Row:

  1. Alfred E. Havelka
  2. Richard L. Heine
  3. Sheldon Heifetz
  4. William Henninger
  5. Ronald J. Hill
  6. John W. Hill
  7. Frank J. Hopkins
  8. James E. Horton

Sixth Row:

  1. George A. Hunlock
  2. James V. Kahn
  3. Donald F. Kelleher
  4. Arthur P. Knight III
  5. James E. Lane
  6. R. J. Liddell
  7. Richard H. Lohmann
  8. O. H. Lumbardini

Page 2, Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. John S. Marshall, Jr.
  2. Walter F. Maynard, Jr.
  3. Edward H. Miettinen
  4. J. C. Millard
  5. David V. S. Milburn
  6. Robert M. Morrison
  7. Jack P. Morris
  8. Robert P. Moyer

Second Row:

  1. James J. Murphy
  2. Fredrick W. Nagel
  3. Charles W. Nehf
  4. Thaddius J. Niemiec
  5. John H. Overstreet
  6. Howard Pacell
  7. Joseph W. Pancamo
  8. Manuel A. Parvis, Jr.

Third Row:

  1. Wilbur J. Parsons
  2. Paul N. Paon
  3. Richard C. Pattee
  4. Richard E. Patterson
  5. Frank R. Perry, Jr.
  6. William V. Peters
  7. Donald A. Peters
  8. Richard S. Petralba

Fourth Row:

  1. E. J. Potempa
  2. James V. Price, Jr.
  3. A. Prudente, Jr.
  4. Raymond A. Pyle
  5. William G. Reed
  6. Paul D. Reed
  7. Jackie A. Riberio
  8. Howard R. Riley

Fifth Row:

  1. Peter J. Rizzo
  2. Howard R. Round
  3. John Sabataz
  4. Ramson L. Samson
  5. William R. Sass
  6. Daniel D. Savage
  7. C. J. Schaeffer, Jr.
  8. Robert Schonhut

Sixth Row:

  1. Milton Sorokowsky
  2. Richard C. Stewart
  3. Paul Stewart
  4. Charles R. Stokes
  5. R. P. Swathwood
  6. Joseph R. Thornell
  7. R. J. Vandermeiden
  8. Eugene R. Verwiebe

Bottom Row:

  1. Leslie H. West
  2. James S. White
  3. Gerald F. Wilson, Jr.
  4. Walter A.Wright, Jr.
  5. W. C. Young, Jr.
  6. Kenneth W. Arnold
  7. W. Bristol
  8. W. Davis

Page 3

Top Row:

  1. Robert J. Hanlon
  2. John E. Hanlon
  3. Edward J. Hurley
  4. Richard P. Meredith

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 47-161

Page 1, Recruit Company 161 of 1947

Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 1

Page 2, Recruit Company 161 of 1947

Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 2

Page 3, Recruit Company 161 of 1947

Company 47-161 Recruits, Page 3

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books