Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1947 Company 160 The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, and 167.

Roster for Recruit Company 160 for 1947, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: D. Starling, C.B.M. 98 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

Company Commander : D. Starling, C.B.M.

Company 47-160 Roster

Page 1: Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. Robert C. Anderson
  2. Jerrold J. Andrews
  3. William E. Austin
  4. Jimmie W. Beauchamp
  5. James A. Bean
  6. Eugene T. Beadle
  7. Rene R. Bellenoit
  8. Frederick H. Blanken

Second Row:

  1. William G. Boyd, Jr.
  2. Gordon Braaksma
  3. Harold R. Brummet
  4. Phillip M. Burke
  5. Donald E. Burnet
  6. Joseph R. Cadrain
  7. Zane C. Caskey
  8. William J. Chamberlain

Third Row:

  1. James R. Chaffin
  2. James E. Coburn
  3. Thomas E. Collins
  4. Robert M. Crum
  5. Richard M. Daviau
  6. Maurice Deprest
  7. William J. Drew, Jr.
  8. Richard S. Duncan

Fourth Row:

  1. Samuel P. Earnst
  2. Ronald Eglinton
  3. Elmer L.Evans, Jr.
  4. John W. Frost
  5. Louis D. Gaetano
  6. Louis E. Gamer, Jr.
  7. W. P. Gingras, Jr.
  8. Duane P. Griffith

Fifth Row:

  1. Excel C. Harrison
  2. Henry C. Hardt
  3. Howard W. Heffley
  4. Wendell K. Henderson
  5. H. N. Heuschkel, Jr.
  6. Harold D. Holden
  7. Jesse A. Howe
  8. Andrew E. Hubbard

Bottom Row:

  1. Paul H. Imlay
  2. Frank M. Jacquinet
  3. Richard A. Jacobs
  4. Robert E. Jacobs
  5. John E. Jeffrey
  6. Donald E. Kenseth
  7. Merlin E. Keifer
  8. Francis E. Knowl

Page 2: Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. Charles R. Kreiser, Jr.
  2. Edward S. Lawhon
  3. Oliver F. Mahannah
  4. Edward P. Malysko
  5. Warren E. Manning
  6. Douglas E. Martin
  7. Lee E. Mason
  8. John J. Mcphee

Second Row:

  1. Donald L. Meyers
  2. Finley Miller, Jr.
  3. David S. Moore
  4. William D. Mowery
  5. Harry E. Muirhead
  6. Eugene L. Nelson
  7. Norman R. Nowak
  8. Arthur J. Oakley

Third Row:

  1. Albert T. Olson
  2. N. Palmerone, Jr.
  3. Charles A. Passwater
  4. Jack E. Peaslee
  5. James C. Peck
  6. Lyle E. Person
  7. Nolan R. Pickering
  8. Arnold P. Ray

Fourth Row:

  1. Beryle D. Redding
  2. William G. Reidy
  3. Eugene J. Richards
  4. Lawrence W. Roberts
  5. Jay W. Rummell
  6. Charles D. Saunders
  7. Robert R. Schultz
  8. H. L. Schuster, Jr.

Fifth Row:

  1. Walter G. Seleb
  2. Edwin J. Siersma
  3. William E. Sigafoos
  4. Norman Siler
  5. Elmer R. Smith
  6. John B. Stober
  7. John Sukunda, Jr.
  8. Fred P. Tarkon

Sixth Row:

  1. Ardell H. Tietz, Jr.
  2. Harold E. Vandervort
  3. William J. Westby
  4. Donald H. Wiesjohn
  5. Melvin Woodard
  6. Blanc L. Wood
  7. Melvin R. Wynkoop
  8. David C. Zimmerman

Bottom Row:

  1. James H. Zirkle
  2. Chester J. Zisk

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 47-160

Page 1; Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Company 47-160 Recruits, Page 1

Page 2; Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Company 47-160 Recruits, Page 2

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books