Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

346th Infantry, 87th Division - Roster of Company "C" - 1919

ROSTER Officers and Enlisted Men of Company C 346th Infantry American Expeditionary Forces, 20 January 1919 - Trained at Camp Pike, Arkansas, pre-deployment at Camp Dix and Deployed to the port of Saint Nazaire, France.

OFFICERS

CAPTAIN

  1. James E. Bramlott, Clarksdale MS

LIEUTENANTS

  1. Leighton E. Worthley, 336 East Van Buren Ave. McLester OK
  2. William L. Ferguson, 1939 General Pershing St. New Orleans LA
  3. Robert C. Marsh, Madill OK

ENLISTED MEN

FIRST SERGEANT

  1. Jesse E. Isaacs, Thompsonville IL

MESS SERGEANT

  1. Michael A. Etoch, 519 Cherry St Helena AR

SUPPLY SERGEANT

  1. John V. Heavoy, 1344 Dorchester Ave. Derchester MA

SERGEANTS

  1. Ray Alken, Parrish IL
  2. Arthur J. Benjamin, Hutchinson MN
  3. John L. Fowler, R. F. D. 7 MuScatine LA
  4. James C. Hughes, Ewing IL
  5. Leonard Hunt, McLeansboro IL
  6. Peter Llebl, Fairfax MN
  7. Horace S. Markall, Lake Wilson MN
  8. Patrick H. O’FalIon, Hutchinson MN
  9. Hugo A. Rusch, Hutchinson MN
  10. Lloyd Upchurch, Benton IL
  11. Frank B. Wagner, Fairfax MN
  12. Frank Weller, 1236 Nordyke Ave. Indianapolis IN

CORPORALS

Corporal Ludvig K. Gjenvick, AEF

Corporal Ludvig Kristian GJENVICK, US Army 1918. Photograph taken a Camp Pike, Arkansas by Ewing, Inc., official photographers of the 87th Division, Camp Pike, Arkansas. Photograph from the Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives

  1. Louis J. Barber, Altmat NY
  2. John D. Black, 1315 Ontario Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  3. Paul J. R. Brieso, 761 Seneca Ave. Brooklyn NY
  4. Leroy E. Dahleen, 711 North 3rd St. Montevideo MN
  5. Renville E. Dierks, 1511-24th Ave. Moline IL
  6. Edward J. Doyle, 212 Chesnut St. Springfield MA
  7. George E. Fisk, Vermont IL
  8. Ole H. Flatberg, Jasper MN
  9. Doctor C. Fiatt, Benton IL
  10. Claude J. Fultz, Lawndale IL
  11. Ludwig K. Gjenvick, Route 3 Madison MN
  12. John W. Graver, 2438 Myrtle Ave. Brooklyn NY
  13. Clarence D. Greer, R. F. D. 3 Aledo IL
  14. James H. Hagan, 369 Wehfleld St. Brooklyn NY
  15. Louis W. Hicks, 131 Baldwin St. Rochester N. Y.
  16. Jacob A. Jaeger, 1704 Woodbine St. Brooklyn NY
  17. Herbert H. Knox, 620 Elmwood Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  18. Everett Livergood, 623 N. 8th Springfield IL
  19. William E. McGinn, Walnut Grove MN
  20. Allie Neal, Benton IL
  21. Noah W. Nunley, McLeansboro IL
  22. Stephen O'Etting, Bowdle SD
  23. Floyd Perry, Northwood LA
  24. Rasty Perryman, Westfrankfort IL
  25. Christian J. Rechin, 34 Harriet Ave. Buffalo NY
  26. Clarence W. Rummel, 303 Wyoming Ave. Buffalo NY
  27. William D. Sargent, 66 Balcorn St. Buffalo NY
  28. Leo A. Schlotzer, 21 Horton Place Buffalo NY
  29. Daniel B. Tobln, 171 Woodlawn Ave. Auburn NE
  30. Ernest H. Turner, Bingham Lake MN
  31. WIlliam C. Vragel, 90 Berlin St. Rochester NY
  32. Roy Widmark, Hendricks MN
  33. Arthur B. Whittington, Wittington IL

COOKS

  1. Walter A. Ballew, 2418 West 17th St. Little Rock AR
  2. Elmer Johnsrud, 206 South 5th St. Montevideo MN
  3. Joseph Vanderlee, 274 Breck St. Rochester NY

MECHANICS

  1. Sam Corona, Christopher IL
  2. Claude A. Endioott, McLeansboro IL
  3. Lester Gregory, R. 1, Box 149 Mullceytown IL
  4. Jack Sallis, 100 Ambrose St. Rochester NY

BUGLERS

  1. Paul C. Tiedeman, Chaska MN
  2. John J. Vandenbusch, 22 Presque St. Rochester NY

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS

  1. Albert Allison, 793 East 18th St. Patterson NJ
  2. Paul F. Becker, Littitz PA
  3. Edward Berger, 105 East 17th St. Patterson NJ
  4. Alexander Bivelaka, 27-3rd Ave. Utica NY
  5. David F. Blide, 21 Iroquois St. Rochester NY
  6. Frederick C. Borgstede, 202 Road St. Rochester NY
  7. Sidney J. Brooks, 86 Catherine St. Malone NY
  8. Leon E. BraIey, North Creek NY
  9. Aurelio Calangelo, Box 109 Walcott NY
  10. Clarence Cane, 57 Henry St. Kingston NY
  11. Edward B. Carney, 1308 Whitney Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  12. Louis Diets, 1826 Cornelia St Brooklyn NY
  13. John F. Dillon, 656 Leonard St. Brooklyn NY
  14. Edward F. Donohue, 727 Knickerbocker Ave. Brooklyn NY
  15. Robert E. Ellis, 625 Jefferson Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  16. Thomas B. Finnegan, 2427 Silver St. Brooklyn NY
  17. George E. Fortmann, 207 Breck St. Rochester NY
  18. Robert L. Fraser, P. 0. Box 98 Trenton NS, CA
  19. Fred W. Garrett, Friendship WI
  20. William M. Ham, 814 Sprove St. Lebanon PA
  21. Herbert C. Harnischfeger, 80 Cummins St. Rochester NY
  22. John F. Hogan, 72 Jlirkimer St. Rochester NY
  23. Louis W. Hoerber, 556 Fairview Ave. Brooklyn NY
  24. Andrew Hubregsen, 500 Merchants Road Rochester NY
  25. Julius E. Kaiser, 1255 Hancock St. Brooklyn NY
  26. Charles Kasden, 254 Broome St. New York NY
  27. Everett Kinney, 13 Fairview Roslindale MA
  28. Frank Koller, R. F. D. 20 Youngstown NY
  29. John Kuca, West Frankfort IL
  30. George M. Kuehl, 1862 Stanhope St. Brooklyn NY
  31. Clayton A. Lane, 13 c St. Niagara Falls NY
  32. Alvin H. Langlois, 325 H:azelwood Terrace Rochester NY
  33. Thomas L. Lyall, 532 19th St. Niagara Falls NY
  34. Alexander Macindoe, 347 Dill Place Brooklyn NY
  35. Arthur R. Nugent, 73 Palmetto St. Brooklyn NY
  36. Raymond H. Olmsted, 25 Roosevelt Ave. Brooklyn NY
  37. John Ostermeier, 1356 Delaware Ave. Brooklyn NY
  38. William H. Patterson, Manooka PA
  39. Clank. R. Peters, 77 Hoyt St. Buffalo NY
  40. Domenico Piccolo, 26 Moore St. Rochester NY
  41. Finizio Ralnaldi, 166 Frank St. Rochester NY
  42. Michael A. Rawley, 379 Elk St. Buffalo NY
  43. John J. Rechin, 65 HarrIet Ave. Buffalo NY
  44. Jacob E Root. Tupper Lake NY
  45. Archie C. Rugraff, 943 Ave. D. Rochester NY
  46. Michael Ryder, 48 Bradford St. Auburn NY
  47. Herman Schmid, 68 Weaver St. Rochester NY
  48. Fred P. Schmitt, 23 Boston St. Rochester NY
  49. Albert W. Sehm, Penfield NY
  50. George J. Sells, 193 Berlin St. Rochester NY
  51. George E. Stark, 34 Laser St. Rochester NY
  52. Roy J. Stumpf, 1261 North Clinton Ave. Rochester NY
  53. Lawrence Tennety, 188 Perrine Ave Auburn NY
  54. Ralph L. Tichenor, R. F. D. 2 Manchester KS
  55. Karl W. Troescher, 1622 Oakland Ave. Youngstown OH
  56. Evord Vangra Ageiland, 35 Laser St. Rochester NY
  57. Earl J. Vanhise, 147 Mercer St. Trenton NJ
  58. Albert Vawro, 917 Fay St. Utica NY
  59. Edward Zickwolf, 668 Washington St. Trenton NJ

PRIVATES

  1. Nathan Agronln, 321 Monroe St. Syracuse NY
  2. Christian J. Alcheler, 107 Foxall St. Brooklyn NY
  3. Frank R. Alnsworth, 127 Mulberry St Willlamsport PA
  4. Charles Alfier, 470 RIver St. Patterson NY
  5. Sam Amatta, 1809 Ferry Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  6. John H. Bacho, Demster St. Phillipsburg NJ
  7. Roy Beers. 1158 Portland Ave. Rochester NY
  8. Edward Bickford, Constantla NY
  9. Roy F. Bovanlzr, 1505 Linwood Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  10. Martin J. Breen, 805 Woodward Ave. Brooklyn NY
  11. Tony Bruszlz, 129 Ave. E. Bayonne NY
  12. Frederick V. Burkley, 1060 Forest Ave. Brooklyn NY
  13. John P. Burns, 311. Mc Neac St. MilIville NY
  14. Joseph A. Cahill, 1248 North Alden Ave. Trenton NJ
  15. Joseph Caprotti, Ascoli Piccene Italy
  16. Joseph Contuori, 9 Vine St. New Ark. NJ
  17. Joseph Chella, 42 Butler St. Trenton NJ
  18. Korkre Chevedian, 140 West 27 St. New York NY
  19. Felix D. Christiano, 15 Winchester Buffalo NY
  20. Benvenuto Ciampl, 31 Alexander St. Albany NY
  21. Andrew E. Combs, Elmwoo.ct Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  22. Claude L. Conn, Gurdon AR
  23. Warde E. Corbitt, Webster NY
  24. Costos D. Cronopulos, 33 Cabot St. Salem MA
  25. Samuel D’Alessandro, 711 Hadclon Ave. Collingswood NJ
  26. Stanlslauw Dekowski, 398 Sweet Ave. Buffalo NY
  27. Enoch W. Dennis, 327 South Warren St. Trenton NJ
  28. Joseph Donofro, 64 Victoria Ave. Niagara Falls NY
  29. William F. Fanley, 77 Rose Wood Terrace Rochester NY
  30. Paul A. Fenyvessy, 22 Ramsey Pk. Rochester NY
  31. Thomas Finn, 22 Wyatt St. Somerville MA
  32. William H. Fortuno, 120 West Thomas Rome NY
  33. William T. Fox, Jr., 1572 Highland Ave. Rochester NY
  34. Floyd H. Freesborn, R. F. D. 1 Geneva NY
  35. Edgar F. Gardener, 834 Federal St. Camden NJ
  36. Fred W. Glowatzke, 47 Prisceila St. Rochester NY
  37. Thomas Graham, 427 Ellicott St. Batavia NY
  38. Herman J. Green, Pavilion NY
  39. Charles F. Gussmann, 59-5th St. Rochester NY
  40. Amos Hanskins, 10 Stockton Place Trenton NJ
  41. Artie Hapeenowich, 827 Grape St. Syracuse NY
  42. Edward A. Hasley, 1647 South St. Niagara Falls NY
  43. John J. Hence, Fort Covington NY
  44. Adam R. Heuer, 1858 Putnam Ave. Brooklyn NY
  45. Charles J. Hoffmann, 1789 Evergreen L. Sommerville NV
  46. George Hoffmann, 977 Seneca Ave. Brooklyn NY
  47. Peter Hurley, 63 Powell St. Brooklyn NY
  48. Stanley Jakubach, 1172 Mount Verno~ St. Camden NJ
  49. Edward A. Jarvls, 832 E. State St. Trenton NJ
  50. Howard W. Johnson, R. F. D. Cakfield NY
  51. George J. Karasky, 523-19th St. Niagara Falls NY
  52. William C. Kaupp, 689 Prospect Ave. Brooklyn NY
  53. George E. Kempf, 135 Elc1~er St. Brooklyn NY
  54. Cecil W. Knoll, 62 West 2nd St. Dunklrk NV
  55. Alexander Kosten, Trowmart Inn., 12 Abbingtofl Sq. NY
  56. Augustine J. Konen, 109 Hone St. Klingstofl NY
  57. George Krogler, 1862 Harmon St. Brooklyn NY
  58. Russell I. Kurtz, 217 Church St. Trenton NJ
  59. John E. Lesinski, Koscinsko St. Buffalo NY
  60. Chris Long, 213 Fairview St. Riverside NY
  61. John J. Mezyoa, Ostrowa Czyrstochow Russ Poland
  62. Nathan Looaror, 164 Laurel St. Philadelphia PA
  63. John J. O’Donnell, 93 West 20th St. Bayonne NJ
  64. GIovanni Orlando, 15 Barber St. Auburn NY
  65. Mitro Ozupko, Tenafly NJ
  66. John H. Pot, 289 Oakland St. Brooklyn NY
  67. Antonio Pelagla, 392 Oak St. Rochester NY
  68. John Pope, 317 Walnut St. Camden NJ
  69. Sam Potion, 5 Lime St. Rochester NY
  70. Carmelo Polimeni, 101 Cane St. Rochester NY
  71. Gordon P. Prince, 88 Erie St. Brockport NY
  72. Albert Rother, 546 North Division St. Buffalo NY
  73. Peter Rotolo, 578 Bay St. Rochester NY
  74. James S. Ruane, 355 State St. Auburn NY
  75. Frank P. Samsel, Bridgeport CT
  76. Luigi Santillo, Box 452 Sodus NY
  77. John L. Selbert, 87 Penn Ave. Rochester NY
  78. Pasquale Sellitto, 70 Jones St. Rochester NY
  79. William F. Seuffert, 9 LocThenor Place Rochester NY
  80. Vincenzo Simmonotti, 404 Oak St. Buffalo NY
  81. Michael Slattery, 384 Fulton St. Buffalo NY
  82. Cincinnato Stella, 33 Via Castella Cirpinet Roman Italy
  83. Albert Steffen, 160 Randal St. Trenton NJ
  84. John J. Sullivan, 477 State St. Rochester NY
  85. Norman J. Sullivan, 1019 Clinton St. Buffalo NY
  86. Peter Swedburg, 129 West Housen St. Buffalo NY
  87. Achille Tantalo, Viilevale, Elonga Aquala Italy
  88. Fred A. Toal, 388 Gelye Terrace Rochester NY
  89. Athanas Tralkos, 17 Anclrews St. Rochester NY
  90. William S. Vindervliot, 16 North 11th St. Patterson NJ
  91. William S. Vannest, Martinsville NJ
  92. Adrian Vankadsand, 86 Jefferson St. Patterson NJ
  93. Peter G. Vormwald, 249 Ashmore Ave. Trenton NJ
  94. Jacob Walenitz, 10 Orgon St. Rochester NY
  95. Edgar B. Wilson, 916 Melt’ose Ave. Trenton NJ
  96. Peter M. Wilson, 422 Linwood Ave. Brooklyn NY
  97. Joseph Wheeler, 505 West 150th St. Brooklyn NY
  98. David Wolpert, 146 Spruve St. Buffalo NY
  99. Felix Woychynski, 193 Dupont St. Brooklyn NY
  100. Marcellus A. Yerns, 29 Bartlett St. Rochester NY
  101. Stanley Zajac, 181 Sobreski St. Buffalo NY
Return to Top of Page