Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Vintage Brochure - American Immigration Law, 1923

ImmigratIon Laws of the United States relatIve to admissIon of aliens are briefly summarized as follows:

With certain exceptions all alIens intending to come to the United States are required to obtaIn passports from the Government to which they owe allegiance and have the same viséed by the nearest American consul. (This provision does not apply to citizens of Canada, Newfoundland, Bermuda, the Bahama Islands, St. Pierre and Miquelon, or to BritIsh subjects domiciled in the first four and French subjects domIciled in the last two countries.) WIthout such viséed passports they can not be admitted into this country.

An alien resident of the United States who departs there from is required to undergo, upon his return, the same examination given to new arrivals, even though he may have taken out his first papers, and is requIred to pay the head tax. PermIssIon from the Bureau of Immigration to go abroad Is not necessary, but the prospective traveler should obtain a certificate from the collector of Internal revenue of the district in whIch he resides showIng that hIs income tax has been paId. WIthout such document he cannot secure passage on a vessel outward bound.

The Immigration laws do not apply to bona fide American citIzens, their wives, or minor children (unless the latter were born abroad prior to the naturalization of their father), who are admitted upon satisfactory evIdence of citizenship being furnished at the time of their arrival. A person who has not yet obtaIned final citizenship papers, though he may have declared his Intention of becoming a citizen, Is still an alIen.

An amendment to the immigration law, restricting the number of aliens who may be admItted into the United States in any one year to 3 per cent, of the number of any nationality resIdent therein as determined by the census of 1910, does not adversely affect the admissibility of the following classes of alIens:

  • (a) Government officials, their families, attendants, servants, and employees;
  • (b) Aliens In continuous transit through the United States;
  • (c) AlIens lawfully admitted to the United States who later go in transit from one part of the UnIted States to another through foreign contiguous territory;
  • (d) Aliens visiting the United States as tourists or temporarily for business or pleasure;
  • (e) Aliens from countries, immigration from which is regulated in accordance with treaties or agreements relating solely to immigration;
  • (f) Aliens from the so-called AsiatIc barred zone, as described in section 3 of the Immigration Act;
  • (g) Aliens who have resided continuously for at least one year immediately preceding the tIme of theIr admission to the United States In the Dominion of Canada, Newfoundland, the Republic of Cuba, the Republic of MexIco, countries of Central or South America, or adjacent islands;
  • (h) Aliens under the age of 18 who are children of cItizens of the UnIted States;
  • (i) Aliens returning from a temporary visit abroad (a "temporary vIsit abroad2 shall be construed to mean an absence of not to exceed six months' duratIon wIthout relInquishment of domicile In this country);
  • (j) Aliens who are professional actors, artists, lecturers, sIngers, nurses, ministers of any religIous denomination, professors for colleges or seminarIes, aliens belongIng to any recognized learned profession, or aliens employed as domestIc servants (domestic servants, for the purposes of this act, are those only who have actually been employed, eIther In the United States or any foreign country, In the household of the person or persons accompanying them or to whom destined in the United States, comIng for the purpose of continuing such employment.
Return to Top of Page